Huskee 173cc Lawn Mower Manual User Manual

Illustrated Parts Manual  
Push Mowers  
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019  
Printed In USA  
Form No. 769-08437  
(September 19, 2012)  
26  
Model Series 11A-020  
5
4
4
20  
18  
17  
16  
25  
7
3
6
16  
24  
2
27  
15  
22  
23  
20  
1
21  
12  
14  
13  
19  
10  
11  
9
8
Ref.  
Ref.  
Part Number  
Description  
Part Number  
Description  
1
2
710-0654A  
787-01759-0638  
787-01759-0709  
749-04037  
749-1092A  
747-1161A  
Hex Ind. Washer Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0  
Cutting Deck, 20” - Red  
Cutting Deck, 20” - Green  
Lower Handle  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
710-3008  
712-04063  
710-1205  
Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x .75”  
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18  
Eye Bolt  
3
710-0262  
753-06315  
712-04064  
734-04063A  
938-0533  
736-0105  
712-04065  
725-0157  
946-0957  
946-04703  
938-04033  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.5”  
Blade Adapter Kit (Incl. Ref. 8-10)  
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20  
Wheel, 7” Star-Dia., Oys. Gray  
Shoulder Screw, .498 x 1.635  
Bell Washer  
4
Upper Handle  
5
Blade Control  
6
731-06953  
732-04631A  
710-1044  
Rear Flap  
7
Hinge Clip  
8
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.5”  
Blade Bell Support  
Blade Adapter  
9
736-0524B  
748-0376E  
942-0640  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Cable Tie  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
Cutting Blade  
Control Cable, 148cc  
Control Cable, 139cc  
Shoulder Screw, 5/16-18 x.428”  
731-0064  
Discharge Chute  
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.0”  
Flat Washer  
710-0932A  
736-0173  
27  
3
Model Series 11A-A0X  
1
38  
39  
2
34  
5
6
10  
11  
32  
3
21  
15  
7
4
27  
14  
18  
9
30  
13  
30  
18  
20  
12  
35  
36  
23  
19  
18  
24  
31  
25  
37  
18  
29  
8
26  
16  
29  
28  
22  
Wheel Tread  
33  
28  
17  
Pin Bar  
4
Model Series 11A-A0X  
Ref  
No.  
Ref  
No.  
Part Number  
Description  
Part Number  
Description  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
987-02516  
911- 04143B  
748-0376E  
942-0741A  
710-1044  
Hinged Mulch Plug Assembly  
Front Axle Assembly  
Blade Adapter, 139cc  
Mulching Blade  
1
747-05184A  
749-04680  
732-1014C  
749-04608A  
720-0279  
Blade Control  
2
Upper Handle  
3
Torsion Spring  
4
Lower Handle  
Screw , 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .750  
5
Wing Nut  
710-0895  
6
710-1205  
Rope Guide  
738-04419A  
712-04217  
720-04130  
720-04123A  
736-0524B  
712-04064  
734-04563  
946-04703  
746-0957  
Sldr. Screw, .375 x .126 x 1/4-20  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Adjustment Lever Knob  
Wing Nut  
7
710-04998  
787-01818A  
720-04122  
731-07486  
725-0157  
Carriage Screw ,5/16-18  
Front Height Adjuster Plate  
Wing Knob  
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
Side Chute  
Blade Bell Support  
Cable Tie  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Rear Wheel, 8 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Control Cable (139cc)  
Control Cable (Briggs)  
TT Sems Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0  
Trail shield  
712-04222  
931-04486A  
747-0710A  
787-01779  
911- 04142  
734-04562  
710-04995A  
710-05073  
787-01869A  
Nut, Sq., 1/4-20  
Rear Baffle  
Hinge Pin  
Chute Deflector Bracket  
Rear Axle Assembly  
Front Wheel, 7 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Screw, 5/16-14 x .750  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500  
Deck , 21”  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
710-04683A  
731-07203  
731-07078A  
710-04744†  
931-04474†  
Front Cover  
Screw, HL, #12-16 x 1.00  
Engine Shroud M1.1 Black  
† If Equipped  
5
Model Series 11A-A1X  
8
1
3
2
34  
5
6
36  
11  
37  
32  
7
4
27  
9
22  
14  
30  
13  
13  
16  
30  
14  
20  
12  
35  
18  
23  
14  
24  
31  
25  
19  
14  
29  
26  
10  
21  
29  
Wheel Tread  
28  
15  
33  
Pin Bar  
28  
17  
6
Model Series 11A-A1X  
Ref  
No.  
Ref  
No.  
Part Number  
Description  
Part Number  
Description  
20  
21  
22  
23  
787-01870A  
911- 04142  
732-04674  
748-0376E  
748-04096  
942-0741A  
710-1044  
Deck - 21”  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
747-05184A  
749-04680  
647-04271  
749-04608A  
720-0279  
Blade Control  
Rear Axle Assembly  
Torsion Spring - LH  
Upper Handle  
Grass Catcher Frame  
Lower Handle  
Blade Adapter  
Blade Adapter, 25mm x 1.19  
Mulching Blade  
Wing Nut  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
710-1205  
Rope Guide  
Screw , 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Front Height Adjuster Plate  
Sldr. Screw, .375 x .126 x 1/4-20  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Adjustment Lever Knob  
Wing Nut  
710-04998  
764-04077A  
964 - 04116A  
720-04122  
710-0895  
Carriage Screw ,5/16-18  
Grass Bag  
787-01818A  
738-04419A  
712-04217  
720-04130  
720-04123A  
736-0524B  
712-04064  
734-04563  
946-04703  
746-04670A  
710-04683A  
710-04744†  
931-04474†  
Grass Bag, Yardman  
Wing Knob  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .750  
Cable Tie  
725-0157  
Blade Bell Support  
712-04222  
631-04369A  
710-04995A  
911- 04143B  
732-04673  
734-04562  
731-07203  
731-07078A  
Nut, Sq., 1/4-20  
Rear Door Assembly  
Screw, 5/16-14 x .750  
Front Axle Assembly  
Torsion Spring - RH  
Front Wheel, 7 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Trail Shield  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Rear Wheel, 8 x 1.8, Bar, Gray  
Control Cable, 48”  
Control Cable, 36.65”  
TT Sems Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0  
Screw, HL, #12-16 x 1.00  
Engine Shroud M1.1 Black  
35  
36  
37  
Front Cover  
† If Equipped  
7
Model Series 11A-B0X  
1
2
34  
5
6
11  
32  
27  
7
9
13  
14  
4
30  
20  
35  
14  
16  
12  
18  
A
14  
8
3
22  
37  
19  
26  
10  
A
36  
23  
24  
29  
31  
25  
21  
28  
29  
15  
33  
17  
28  
8
Model Series 11A-B0X  
Ref  
No.  
Ref  
No.  
Part Number  
Description  
Part Number  
Description  
20  
787-01869A-0638 Deck - 21” - Red  
1
2
747-05184A  
749-04680  
749-04681  
987-02516  
749-04608A  
720-0279  
Blade Control  
787-01869A-0709  
911- 04144A  
747-0710A  
748-0376E  
748-04096  
942-0741A  
710-1044  
Deck - 21” - Green  
Upper Handle, Non-Adjustable  
Upper Handle, Adjustable  
Hinged Mulch Plug Assembly  
Lower Handle  
21  
22  
23  
Rear Axle Assembly  
Hinge Pin  
3
4
Blade Adapter  
Blade Adapter, 25mm x 1.19  
Mulching Blade  
5
Wing Nut  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
6
710-1205  
Rope Guide  
Screw , 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Front Height Adjuster Plate  
Sldr. Screw, .375 x .126 x 1/4-20  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Adjustment Lever Knob  
Wing Nut  
7
710-04998  
710-05073  
720-04122  
710-0895  
Carriage Screw ,5/16-18  
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500  
Wing Knob  
787-01818A  
738-04419A  
712-04217  
720-04130  
720-04123A  
736-0524B  
712-04064  
634-04625  
946-0957  
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .750  
Cable Tie  
725-0157  
712-04222  
931-04486A  
931-04485A  
710-04995A  
911- 04143B  
731-07486  
734-04562  
731-07203  
731-07078A  
Nut, Sq., 1/4-20  
Blade Bell Support  
Rear Baffle  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Rear Wheel, 11 x 1.8, Gray  
Control Cable (Briggs)  
Control Cable (139cc)  
TT Sems Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0  
Chute Deflector Bracket  
Torsion Spring  
Rear baffle (Lowes)  
Screw, 5/16-14 x .750  
Front Axle Assembly  
Side Chute  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
946-04703  
710-04683A  
787-01779  
732-1014C  
35  
36  
37  
Front Wheel, 7 x 1.8, Gray  
Trail Shield  
Front Cover  
9
Model 11A-B13  
8
1
3
2
34  
5
6
11  
32  
7
4
27  
9
22  
14  
30  
13  
16  
30  
13  
14  
20  
12  
35  
18  
23  
14  
24  
31  
25  
19  
14  
29  
26  
10  
21  
29  
15  
28  
33  
28  
17  
10  
Model 11A-B13  
Ref  
No.  
Part Number  
Description  
1
747-05184A  
749-04680  
647-04271  
749-04608A  
720-0279  
Blade Control  
2
Upper Handle  
3
Grass Catcher Frame  
Lower Handle  
4
5
Wing Nut  
6
710-1205  
Rope Guide  
7
710-04998  
764-04077A  
720-04122  
710-0895  
Carriage Screw ,5/16-18  
Grass Bag  
8
9
Wing Knob  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
Screw, 1/4-15 x .750  
Cable Tie  
725-0157  
712-04222  
631-04369A  
710-04995A  
911- 04143B  
732-04673  
734-04562  
731-07203  
731-07078A  
787-01870A  
911- 04144A  
732-04674  
748-0376E  
942-0741A  
710-1044  
Nut, Sq., 1/4-20  
Rear Discharge Door Assembly  
Screw, 5/16-14 x .750  
Front Axle Assembly  
Torsion Spring - RH  
Front Wheel Gray  
Trail Shield  
Front Cover  
Deck - 21”  
Rear Axle Assembly  
Torsion Spring - LH  
Blade Adapter  
Mulching Blade  
Screw , 3/8-24 x 1.50  
Front Height Adjuster Plate  
Sldr. Screw, .375 x .126 x 1/4-20  
Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16  
Adjustment Lever Knob  
Wing Nut  
787-01818A  
738-04419A  
712-04217  
720-04130  
720-04123A  
736-0524B  
712-04064  
634-04625  
946-0957  
Blade Bell Support  
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20  
Rear Wheel  
Control Cable  
710-04683A  
TT Sems Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0  
11