Agri Fab Lawn Mower 45 03621 User Manual User Manual

OWNERS  
MANUAL  
Model No.  
45-03621  
45-03622  
42" ROUGH CUT  
TRAILMOWER  
IMPORTANT: BATTERY REQUIRED!! The battery is NOT included  
with the deck but must be purchased separately. A 12 volt lawn tractor  
battery with 260/300 cold cranking amps and dimensions of 6-1/8"H x  
7-5/8"L x 5-1/8"W is recommended to operate the machine.  
CAUTION:  
Read Rules for  
Safe Operation  
and Instructions  
Carefully  
• Safety  
• Assembly  
• Operation  
• Maintenance  
• Parts  
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com  
PRINTED IN USA  
FORM NO. 49463 (REV. 10/01/08)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
SAFETY RULES  
Safe Operation Practices for Tow Behind Mowers  
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND  
THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD  
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.  
I. GENERAL OPERATION  
II. SLOPE OPERATION  
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on  
the machine before starting.  
Read this operator’s manual carefully. Become familiar with the  
controls and know how to operate your mower properly.  
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions,  
to operate the machine.  
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc., which  
could be picked up and thrown by the blade.  
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop  
machine if anyone enters the area.  
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip over  
accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes  
require extra caution. If you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.  
DO:  
Mow up and down slopes, not across.  
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.  
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the  
machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.  
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop  
or shift while on the slope.  
Follow the tractor manufacturer’s recommendations for wheel  
weights or counterweights to improve stability.  
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual. Do not make  
sudden changes in speed or direction.  
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage  
the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.  
Never carry passengers.  
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look  
down and behind before and while backing.  
Slow down before turning.  
Never leave a running machine unattended.Always turn off blades,  
and stop engine.  
Turn off blades when not mowing.  
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.  
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of alcohol  
or drugs.  
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.  
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a  
trailer or truck.  
Do not attempt to operate your tractor or mower when not in  
drivers seat.  
Disengage power to mower, stop engine when transporting or not  
in use.  
Exercise special care when mowing around fixed objects in order  
to prevent the blades from striking them. Never deliberately run  
tractor or mower onto or over any foreign object.  
Use mower only as the manufacturer intended and as described  
in this manual.  
Do not operate mower if it has been dropped or damaged in any  
manner. Always have damage repaired before using your mower.  
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when starting and while  
using your mower.  
Dress properly. Do not operate mower when barefoot or wearing  
open sandals. Wear only solid shoes with good traction when  
mowing.  
Always make cutting height adjustments before starting your  
mower. New attempt to do this while the engine is running.  
Keep your eyes and mind on your mower and the area being cut.  
Do not let other interests distract you.  
DO NOT:  
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and  
gradually downhill, if possible.  
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The mower  
could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or  
ditch, or if an edge caves in.  
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause sliding.  
Ill. CHILDREN  
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence  
of children. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing  
activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw  
them.  
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care  
of another responsible adult.  
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.  
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small  
children.  
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously injured or  
interfere with safe machine operation.  
Never allow children to operate the machine.  
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or  
other objects that may obscure vision.  
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear  
of the discharge opening at all times.  
Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing your mower, stop the  
engine and make absolutely sure the blade and all moving parts  
have stopped. Then disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it  
away from the spark plug to prevent accidental starting.  
Do not operate your mower if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive  
vibration is an indication of damage or unbalanced blades. Stop  
the engine, safety check for the cause of the vibration and repair  
as required.  
Never operate your mower without proper guards, plates, or other  
safety devices in place.  
3
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
IV. SERVICE  
Look for this symbol to point out  
important safety precautions. It  
means CAUTION!! BECOME  
ALERT!! YOUR SAFETY IS  
INVOLVED  
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They  
are flammable and vapors are explosive.  
-- Use only an approved container.  
-- Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine  
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not  
smoke.  
-- Never refuel the machine indoors.  
-- Never store the machine or fuel container inside  
where there is an open flame, such as a water  
heater.  
Never run a machine inside a closed area. Keep nuts and  
bolts, especially blade attachment nuts, tight and keep  
equipment in good condition.  
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark  
plug wire and place wire where it  
cannot contact spark plug in order  
to prevent accidental starting when  
setting up, transporting, adjusting or  
making repairs.  
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper  
operation regularly.  
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-  
up. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before  
storing.  
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.  
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.  
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine  
running.  
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or  
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.  
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as  
required.  
4
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
5
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
6
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CONTENTS OF PARTS BAG  
SHOWN FULL SIZE  
A
B
C
D
E
H
G
F
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE  
K
J
I
REF. QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 7"  
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 7-1/2"  
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"  
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"  
REF. QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
Hex Nylock Nut, 5/16"  
Hex Nut (SEMS), 1/4"  
Clip, 3/8"  
Plastic Nut  
Key  
A
B
C
D
E
F
1
2
2
2
2
1
G
H
I
2
2
2
2
1
J
Screw, Self Tapping #10 x 1/2"  
Hex Nylock Nut, 1/2"  
K
7
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ASSEMBLY  
INSTALL TOWBAR TUBE TO REAR  
QUADRANT  
Place Towbar Tube into Rear Quadrant, align holes and  
insert 3/8 x 2-3/4 Hex Bolt through quadrant and rear  
hole of Tube.  
Secure tightly with 3/8 Hex Lock Nut and then loosen  
1/4 turn to allow Tube to pivot freely inside Rear  
Quadrant.  
Insert 3/8 X 2-3/4 Bolt and 3/8 Flat Washer into slot in  
Rear Quadrant and into hole in Towbar Tube.  
Secure Tightly with 3/8 Flat Washer and 3/8 Hex Lock  
Nut, then loosen 1/4 turn to allow Tube to pivot freely  
inside Rear Quadrant.  
NOTE: Towbar Tube must pivot freely inside Rear Quadrant  
when Latch is pulled from notch.  
INSTALL CLUTCH CABLE TO TOWBAR TUBE  
Place Clutch Cable forward along Towbar Tube.  
Spread ends of two Cable Clips and place around  
Clutch Cable.  
Place Clutch Cable on top of Towbar Tube and align  
Cable Clips with bolt holes in Towbar Tube.  
Secure with two #10 Screws.  
INSTALL BATTERY  
Your Trail Mower requires a 12 volt battery to operate. The  
battery is NOT included with the unit. It must be purchased  
separately.  
Remove four screws and the Battery Cover from the  
Mower and set them aside.  
Install two Plastic Nuts into the square holes in the  
Mower Deck under the Battery Cover.  
Place the Battery on the Mower Deck between the two  
Plastic Nuts.  
Place the Battery Hold Down on top of the Battery.  
Secure the Battery to the Mower Deck with two  
1/4 x 7-1/2 hex bolts.  
Open the terminal access doors on the Battery Hold  
Down.  
INSTALL CLUTCH CABLE TO CLUTCH LEVER  
Remove outer 5/16 Nut from end of Clutch Cable  
Housing. (See Fig. 1)  
Turn inner 5/16 Nut to bottom of thread.  
Insert Cable and outer 5/16 Nut through slotted hole  
in Cable Guide of Hitch Assembly. The outer 5/16 Nut  
musts be cocked sideways to insert through slotted hole  
of Cable Guide.  
Reinstall outer 5/16 Nut to the cable housing to secure  
Cable Harness to Cable Guide.  
Install Mounting Anchor of Clutch Cable to Clutch Lever  
using Clevis Pin and Hair Cotter Pin.  
Connect the Red Wire to the positive (+) battery terminal  
using a 1/4 x 3/4 hex bolt and 1/4 SEMS nut. Tighten  
securely.  
Connect the Black Wire to the negative (-) battery  
terminal using a 1/4 x 3/4 hex bolt and 1/4 SEMS nut.  
Tighten securely.  
Close the terminal access doors.  
Replace Battery Cover and secure it with the four  
screws.  
8
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.