Snapper Lawn Mower SP211 (7800090) User Manual

Parts Manual for  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
WALK MOWER  
SERIES 0 & 1  
PUSH MODELS  
PROPELLED  
MODELS  
S21 (7800003)  
S211 (7800089)  
S211 (7800166)  
SP21 (7800004)  
SP211 (7800090)  
SP211 (7800167)  
SPV21 (7800005)  
SPV211 (7800091)  
SPV211 (7800168)  
SPV211E (7800170)  
SPV21E (7800008)  
SPV21E1 (7800093)  
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.  
Briggs & Startton Yard Power Products Group  
Manual No.  
7006205  
Copyright © 2007  
Briggs & Startton Corporation  
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved  
Revision 3, 7/18/2007  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
Table Of Contents  
PAGE  
4
8
GROUP  
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
GUARDS AND COVERS  
FRONT WHEELS  
10  
12  
14  
16  
18  
20  
22  
24  
26  
REAR WHEELS (Push)  
REAR WHEELS (Self-Propelled)  
REAR DECK BRACKETS & IDLER ARM  
TRANSMISSION  
ENGINE AND BLADE  
BAGGING COMPONENTS  
DECALS  
WIRING SCHEMATIC  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
Manual No.  
7006205  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
3
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Manual No.  
7006205  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
4
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1A 7078247  
1B 7300458  
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
8
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
HANDLE, Upper, Flat  
HANDLE, Upper, 22” Push  
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
7300130  
7100225  
7028488  
7076978  
7090391  
7035744  
M720727  
* PLATE, Control Panel  
* SCREW, #8-16 Recessed Pan Head (Torxplus)  
GUIDE, Rope  
(1/4-20 threads)  
Briggs part  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nyloc  
WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock  
KNOB, 5/16-18 Wing (Black)  
KNOB, 5/16-18 Wing (Black)  
ASS'Y, Control Head, Variable Speed (Incl. items 8-12, 15 & 16)  
ASS'Y, Control Head, Single Speed (Incl. items 8, 10, 12 & 15)  
* CASE HALF, Bottom, Black  
** SPRING STEEL  
8A 7100069  
8B 7100254  
8
--  
--  
--  
--  
--  
--  
9
10  
11  
12  
12  
* CLUTCH LEVER, Silver  
** ASS'Y., Speed Lever/Friction Material (Snapper)  
* CASE HALF, Top, Variable Speed- Black  
* CASE HALF, Top, Single Speed- Black  
BAIL, Brake (self-propelled mower)  
BAIL, 22” (push-mower)  
includes 7100412, Friction Strip  
13A 7078248  
13B 7100845  
14  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
7100074  
7100641  
7100263  
7100264  
7078246  
7024649  
7091189  
7300103  
7091612  
7090799  
7091601  
7100328  
7028765  
7100329  
7100330  
7011138  
7091135  
7100327  
CABLE, Zone Control  
CABLE, Zone Control  
used on SPV21E  
* CABLE, Clutch  
** CABLE, Speed  
HANDLE, Lower  
WIRE TIE, 11 Inch Black Nylon  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2” Curved Head Square Neck GR 2  
BRACKET, Lower Handle, Black Textured  
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”, GR 5  
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8”, GR 5  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5  
HOUSING, Snap-On E-Start  
SWITCH, Electric Start (Start/Run)  
NUT, 5/8-32 E-Start  
CAP, E-Start  
KEY, Ignition (Pair)  
PUSHNUT, 3/8”  
WIRING HARNESS, B&S  
Footnotes:  
Note: * Used on self-propelled models only  
Note: ** Used on variable speed models only  
Note: Items 8 thru 12 are not available as individual parts.  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
Manual No.  
7006205  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
5
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Manual No.  
7006205  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
6
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Item Part No  
31 7100632  
Qty Description  
FOAM GRIP, 7”  
Note  
2
Footnotes:  
Note: * Used on self-propelled models only  
Note: ** Used on variable speed models only  
Note: Items 8 thru 12 are not available as individual parts.  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
Manual No.  
7006205  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
7
GUARDS AND COVERS  
Manual No.  
7006205  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
8
GUARDS AND COVERS  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7078216  
7100001  
7900032  
7046780  
7078225  
7078272  
7091584  
7090001  
7011791  
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
WELDMENT, 21” Deck, 7 Position  
REAR COVER, Belt/Transmission  
SCREW, 7mm x 1 x .550 AB Point  
PLUG, Hole (Polyethylene)  
replaces 7100059 rivet  
1/4-20 thread- both ends  
ROD, Trail Shield  
SHIELD, Trail  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5  
BOLT RETAINER, 5/16- Black  
COVER, Mulching, No Tools  
COVER, 21 Deck Recycling  
10A 7100243  
10B 7029149  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
7101022  
7024340  
7090951  
7091070  
7900015  
7400137  
7100253  
7091135  
7090189  
7042965  
7900028  
KNOB, Fluted (5/16-18 thread)  
SPACER, .316 x .375 x .300/.310  
NUT, 5/16-18 Large Flange Hex Center Lock  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5  
WELDMENT, Hinge Pivot  
or 7100516  
modified shoulder  
SPRING, Torsion, Mulching Cover  
PUSHNUT, 3/8”  
WASHER, 5/16” Internal/External  
CHUTE, 21 Side Discharge  
NUT, 5/16-18 Speed  
Shakeproof# FN-614020-1-50)  
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK EASY LINE  
SERIES 0 & 1  
Manual No.  
7006205  
TP 400-5144-3-WB-N  
9