Ferris Industries Lawn Mower 5900227 User Manual

Parts  
Manual  
ProCut 30 Series  
3-Wheel Riding Mower  
Serial No. 1023 & Above  
Models:  
5901035  
5901036  
5900228  
5900227  
Ferris Industries  
5375 North Main Street  
Munnsville, NY 13409 USA  
800-933-6175  
5022211  
Revision 04  
Rev. Date:  
11/2005  
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Table Of Contents  
MODEL COMPONENTS  
PAGE  
Steering Group ..................................................................................................................................................................
Seat & Mount Group ..........................................................................................................................................................  
Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Part Group ..........................................................................................................  
Fuel Tank & Mount Group .................................................................................................................................................
Instrument & Control Panel Group .....................................................................................................................................  
Engine Accessories Group ................................................................................................................................................
Engine & PTO Group - Kohler ...........................................................................................................................................
Pump Drive Group .............................................................................................................................................................  
Motion Control Group - Engine Deck .................................................................................................................................  
Motion Control Group - Trailer ...........................................................................................................................................  
Hydraulic Group .................................................................................................................................................................  
Parking Brake Group .........................................................................................................................................................
Deck Lift Group ..................................................................................................................................................................  
Tire & Wheel Group ...........................................................................................................................................................  
Decal Group - Brand & Model ............................................................................................................................................  
Decal Group - Safety & Operation .....................................................................................................................................
Oil Cooler Mount Group .....................................................................................................................................................  
Operator Presence Group .................................................................................................................................................
61" Mower Deck - Housing, Covers, Spindles & Blades ....................................................................................................  
61" Mower Deck - Pulleys, Belt & Idler Arm .......................................................................................................................  
61" Mower Deck - Rollers & Casters .................................................................................................................................
72" Mower Deck - Housing, Covers, Spindles & Blades ....................................................................................................  
72" Mower Deck - Pulleys, Belt & Idler Arm .......................................................................................................................  
72" Mower Deck - Rollers & Casters .................................................................................................................................
Electrical Schematics - Kohler (S/N: 11581 & below) ........................................................................................................  
Electrical Schematics - Kohler (S/N: 11582 & above) ........................................................................................................  
4
6
8
10  
12  
14  
16  
18  
20  
22  
24  
28  
30  
32  
34  
36  
38  
40  
42  
44  
48  
50  
52  
54  
56-59  
60-63  
Torque Specification Chart ............................................................................................. Inside Back Cover  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Steering Group  
095STR0  
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,  
use the standard hardware torque  
specification chart.  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
4
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Steering Group  
REF NO PART NO.  
QTY.  
2
DESCRIPTION  
GRIP, Foam  
1
2
5020837  
5041770B  
5025096  
1
STEERING HANDLE  
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock  
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2  
COLLAR, 1" Split  
3
1
4
5025013X12  
5020602  
1
5
1
6
5020823  
2
BUSHING, Flange  
7
5042087  
1
SHAFT, Steering Sprocket  
CONNECTOR, #40 Chain Link  
CHAIN, #40 Roller, 31 Links  
TURNBUCKLE  
8
5010674  
6
9
5010673X31  
5042090  
2
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
2
5010673X35  
5042127B  
5021073  
1
CHAIN, #40 Roller, 35 Links  
MOUNT, Steering Tire  
CAP  
1
1
5025104  
1
NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Slotted  
COTTER PIN, 1/8" X 1-1/4"  
WASHER, 3/4" SAE  
BEARING, Tapered Roller  
HUB, Steering  
5025203X10  
5025160  
1
1
5020884  
2
5042110  
1
5020095  
1
GREASE FITTING  
5021072  
1
GREASE SEAL  
5025018X10  
5025280X24  
5025281  
4
BOLT, 1/2-20 x 1-1/4  
BOLT, 5/8-11 x 3  
1
2
WASHER, 5/8" SAE  
BEARING, Roller  
5021882  
4
5043652  
1
WASHER, Chain  
5044627B  
5025282  
1
MOUNT, Chain Roller  
NUT, 5/8-11 Hex Jam Nylon Lock  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4  
WHEEL WEIGHT (72" Deck only)  
1
5025057  
2
5025011X6  
5044372B  
2
2
Footnotes  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
5
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Seat & Mount Group  
095STM  
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,  
use the standard hardware torque  
specification chart.  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
6
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Seat & Mount Group  
REF NO PART NO.  
QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
1
1
5022031  
5022031X2  
5022031X4  
5022185  
5020930X3  
5025013X10  
5045574B  
5025094  
5025157  
5025381  
5010477  
5020876P  
5025011X8  
5025170  
5045570B  
5045571B  
25291-14  
5025380  
5031113B  
-
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
3
2
4
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
SEAT, Gray, Complete  
CUSHION, Bottom, Gray  
1
CUSHION, Back, Gray  
1
ARM REST, Complete  
1
SEAT ADJUSTER RAILS (set of 2)  
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4  
2
3
PLATE, Seat Mount  
4
NUT, 7/16-20 Hex Nylon Lock  
WASHER, 7/16" SAE (H3225K, S/N: 1023 - 1437)  
WASHER, 7/16" GD9 (H3225K, S/N: 1462 & above)  
COLLAR, 5/8" Set  
5
5
6
7
BUSHING, Plastic  
8
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1  
9
WASHER, 5/16" Lock  
10  
11  
12  
12  
13  
14  
PIVOT BRACKET-LH  
PIVOT BRACKET-RH  
BOLT, 7/16-20 x 1-3/4 (H2335K, S/N: 1023 - 1437)  
BOLT, 7/16-20 x 2 (H3225K, S/N: 1438 & above)  
TRAILER FRAME  
SUPPORT, Seat Spring (OBSOLETE, see S/N: 1438 & above for replacement  
parts.)  
14  
15  
16  
16  
17  
18  
5048224A  
5025096  
-
1
2
1
1
1
4
SHIM, Seat Spring, Lower  
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock  
SEAT SPRING (OBSOLETE, see S/N: 1438 & above for replacement parts.)  
SEAT SPRING  
5048222A  
5048223A  
5025057  
SHIM, Seat Spring, Upper  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock  
Footnotes  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
7
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Part Group  
095FSH0  
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,  
use the standard hardware torque  
specification chart.  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
8
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Part Group  
REF NO PART NO.  
QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
RUBBER BUSHING  
FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE  
CLAMP, Hose  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
5022151  
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
5022152  
5020835  
5050833X35  
50831-37  
5021178X3  
5050831X9  
WIRE LOOM, 35"  
1/4" Fuel Line, 37" Long  
FUEL FILTER  
1/4" Fuel Line, 9" Long  
Footnotes  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
9
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
Fuel Tank & Mount Group  
095TNK0  
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,  
use the standard hardware torque  
specification chart.  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com.1A0ll Manuals Search And Download.  
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Fuel Tank & Mount Group  
REF NO PART NO.  
QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
NUT, #10-24 Hex Nylon Lock  
RUBBER STRAP  
1
2
5025271  
5021670  
5025270  
5046188  
5021871  
5030789  
5030774B  
21125-7  
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
5
1
1
5
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
3
SCREW, #10-24 x 1  
4
BATTERY BOX  
5
BREATHER  
6
HYDRO TANK ASSEMBLY, Complete  
HYDRO TANK  
6
6
FOIL TAPE  
7
5025127  
5025155  
5025057  
5025011X6  
5025059X6  
5044692B  
5025010X12  
5021877  
5025126  
5044693B  
5021868  
5022158  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange  
WASHER, 5/16" SAE  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4  
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
BOLT, Self Tapping, 5/16-18 x 3/4  
FUEL TANK MOUNT  
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1-1/2  
RUBBER PAD  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange  
FUEL TANK STRAP  
FUEL TANK, 6 Gallon  
FUEL TANK CAP  
Footnotes  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com.1A1ll Manuals Search And Download.  
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Instrument & Control Panel Group  
095INS0  
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,  
use the standard hardware torque  
specification chart.  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com.1A2ll Manuals Search And Download.  
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F  
Instrument & Control Panel Group  
REF NO PART NO.  
QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
HOUR METER  
1
2
5020060  
5021663  
5025270  
5025010X6  
5045193B  
5021662  
5025095  
5025279X6  
5025271  
5021734  
5020927  
5022791  
5022790  
5022789  
5022180  
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
CABLE, Choke Control, 57"  
SCREW, #10-24 x 1  
3
4
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4  
5
DASH PANEL  
6
CABLE, Throttle, 54"  
7
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nylon Lock  
BOLT, Self-Tapping, 1/4-20 x 3/4  
NUT, #10-24 Hex Nylon Lock  
SWITCH, Actuator  
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
SWITCH, Ignition, Complete (Includes Ref No. 12 - 14)  
PLASTIC NUT  
COVER  
KEY, Ignition, Molded Set  
SWITCH, PTO  
Footnotes  
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:  
5901035 (S/N: 1023 & Above) (H3225K)  
5901036 (H3227K)  
© Copyright 2005 Ferris Industries. All Rights Reserved.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com.1A3ll Manuals Search And Download.  
TP 400-7095-04-H3-F