Snapper Lawn Mower R2167517BV User Manual

Parts Manual for  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
PUSH MODELS  
PROPELLED  
MODELS  
216517B  
2167517BV  
R215517HC  
R2167517BV  
P215517HC  
P216517B  
P2167517BV  
P2167517BVE  
P217017BV  
P217017BVE  
RP215517HC  
RP2167517BV  
RP217017BV  
RP2167517BVE  
RP217017BVE  
WP2167517BV  
WP216517BV  
WRP216517BE  
FRP2167517BV  
EP2167517BV  
EP217017BV  
ERP2167517BV  
ERP217017BV  
EFRP2167517BV  
WRPS216517B  
WRPS216517BE  
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.  
COPYRIGHT © 2006  
SNAPPER PRODUCTS, INC.  
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  
Manual No.  
7006136  
Revision 4, 1/16/2006  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
Table Of Contents  
PAGE  
4
8
GROUP  
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
CUTTING DECK, BLADES  
FRONT WHEEL BRACKET  
SWIVEL CASTER ASSEMBLY  
REAR WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES  
FRONT WHEELS  
12  
14  
16  
18  
20  
22  
24  
28  
30  
32  
34  
36  
38  
40  
42  
44  
46  
48  
50  
52  
FRONT WHEELS - SWIVEL MODEL  
REAR WHEELS  
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED PT.1  
TRANSMISSION (DIFFERENTIAL)  
THROTTLE CONTROLS  
KIT, MUFFLER DEFLECTOR  
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS  
SIDE CHUTE, ADAPTER  
GRASS BAG ACCESSORY  
DECALS PT. 1  
DECALS PT. 2  
SNAPPERIZER ACCESSORY  
THATCHERIZER ACCESSORY  
RECYCLING KITS ACCESSORY  
ELECTRIC START COMPONENTS  
WIRING SCHEMATIC  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
Manual No.  
7006136  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
3
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Manual No.  
7006136  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
4
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
7074254  
1
HANDLE, Upper  
Was 72931 (used on Push  
Models)  
--  
2
3
4
5
6
--  
7
--  
--  
7074254  
7036350  
7046502  
7035342  
7047011  
7033904  
7034872  
7072933  
7074868  
7074830  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HANDLE, Upper  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
HANDLE, Middle- 1990  
HANDLE, Lower Left Hand  
HANDLE, Lower Right Hand  
BAIL, Blade Control  
used on All  
used on All  
used on All  
CLIP, Blade Control  
used on 2002 Models & Earlier  
used on 2003 Models & Later  
used on 2002 Models & Earlier  
used on 2003 Models & Later  
CLIP, Blade Control  
CABLE, Blade Control (49-1/4” long)  
CABLE, Blade Control (46-15/16” long)  
CABLE, Blade Control (49” long)  
used on Honda 2003 Models &  
Later  
8
7032826  
7014307  
7029775  
7072932  
7012121  
7012122  
7038478  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HANDLE, Wheel Drive  
GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle  
GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle  
CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/8” long)  
COVER, Vinyl  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on European Models  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
9
--  
10  
11  
12  
13  
SPRING, Clutch  
SECTOR, Speed  
used on all other Self-Propelled  
models  
14  
15  
16  
17  
7024641  
7012093  
7090188  
7023801  
3
1
1
1
WIRE TIE, 1.29” Long (Black)  
SPRING, Speed Control  
WASHER, 3/8” Flat  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
GRIP, Speed Control Handle  
used on all other Self-Propelled  
models  
18  
7032830  
1
ANCHOR, Speed Control  
used on all other Self-Propelled  
models  
19  
20  
7032408  
7023790  
1
1
GUIDE, Lower V-Belt  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on European Models  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
ROD, Transfer  
20A 7051698  
1
ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
7010937  
7090895  
7012114  
7090595  
7090238  
7090799  
7091601  
7091606  
7023813  
7091740  
7035744  
1
CLIP, Transfer Rod 1/4”  
1
TEE-NUT, 5/16-18  
1
BUSHING, Differential  
1
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Flange Lock GR5  
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1” Hex Head Cap GR5  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Short Neck Carriage GR5  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock GR5  
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock GR5  
CLIP, Cable/Wiring  
1
used on All  
1
Was 91026 (used on All)  
Was 91070 (used on All)  
Was 91074 (used on All)  
used on All  
10  
1
1
4
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8” Curved Head GR2  
T-KNOB, 5/16-18 (BLACK)  
Was 91189 (used on All)  
used on All  
4
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
Manual No.  
7006136  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
5
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Manual No.  
7006136  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
6
HANDLES & CONTROLS  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
--  
7079577  
7090053  
7091576  
7090505  
7014343  
7023792  
7091020  
7024211  
7029782  
7029785  
7026141  
7075634  
7075634  
7024087  
2
3
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Cap GR5  
WASHER, 1/4” Internal Tooth Lock  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex GR5 or B  
used on All  
Was 91023 (used on All)  
Was 91100 (used on All)  
used on All  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2” Hex Head Cap GR5  
BUSHING  
used on All  
PIN, 1/4” x 1-1/2” (for clutch handle)  
PUSH-NUT, 1/4” (for handle pin)  
DECAL, Blade Control (Left Hand Side)  
DECAL, Blade Control (Left Hand Side)  
DECAL, Handle International Warning  
GUIDE, Rope  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on all (except Euro)  
used on European  
used on European  
used on All  
--  
40  
41  
--  
FOAM GRIP, .84 I.D. x 11” long  
FOAM GRIP, .84 I.D. x 12” long  
DECAL, Speed Select  
Was 73115  
42  
used on Self-Propelled (except  
Euro)  
--  
7029783  
7023153  
7090391  
7090545  
7022779  
7074255  
7046465  
7076978  
7012080  
7023154  
7079577  
7024649  
7090505  
7026219  
7072023  
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Speed Select (Euro)  
CLAMP, Casing  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on All  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
52  
51  
53  
--  
WASHER, 5/16” Internal Tooth Lock  
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2” Round Hd. Machine, GR5  
GUIDE, Rope  
used on All  
used on All  
used on All  
LEVER, Speed Control  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
GUIDE, Rope  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex GR5 or B  
CABLE-TIE, 7”  
SCREW, #10-32 x 5/8” Hex Head Self-Tap  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR5  
WIRE TIE, 11” Long (Black)  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2” Hex Head Cap GR5  
CLAMP, 7/8” Double Cable  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Swivel Wheel  
54  
56  
CONTROL, Swivel Wheel Lock Cable 56.5"  
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
SERIES 17  
Manual No.  
7006136  
TP 400-5002-4-WB-N  
7