Snapper Lawn Mower MRP216017B User Manual

Parts Manual for  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
PUSH  
MODELS  
PROPELLED  
MODELS  
MR216017B  
MR216017BV  
MRP216517B  
WMR216017B  
WMR216017BV  
WMR216517B  
MRP216017B  
MRP216017BV  
MRP216517B  
WMRP216017B  
WMRP216517B  
EMRP216017B  
EMRP216517B  
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.  
COPYRIGHT © 2003  
SNAPPER PRODUCTS, INC.  
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  
Manual No. 06135  
Revision 03, 10/23/2003  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
Table Of Contents  
PAGE  
4
GROUP  
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2002 & EARLIER)  
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2003 Model Year)  
CUTTING DECK, BLADE  
FRONT WHEEL BRACKET  
REAR WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES  
FRONT WHEELS  
8
12  
14  
16  
18  
20  
22  
26  
28  
30  
32  
34  
36  
38  
40  
42  
REAR WHEELS  
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED  
TRANSMISSION (DIFFERENTIAL)  
SIDE CHUTE, ADAPTER  
GRASS BAG ACCESSORY  
DECALS  
DECALS (Continued)  
DECALS (Cont.)  
THATCHERIZER ACCESSORY  
SNAPPERIZER ACCESSORY  
RECYCLING KITS ACCESSORY  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
Manual No. 06135  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
3
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2002 & EARLIER)  
Manual No. 06135  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
4
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2002 & EARLIER)  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
2
72931  
36350  
46502  
35342  
47011  
34872  
72933  
32826  
14307  
29775  
72932  
12121  
12122  
41871  
91238  
12093  
90188  
29383  
24087  
29783  
32408  
23790  
51698  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
10  
1
2
4
4
1
4
1
HANDLE, Upper  
used on All  
HANDLE, Middle- 1990  
HANDLE, Lower Left Hand  
HANDLE, Lower Right Hand  
BAIL, Blade Control  
used on All  
3
used on All  
4
used on All  
5
used on All  
6
CLIP, Blade Control  
used on All  
7
CABLE, Blade Control (49-1/4” long)  
HANDLE, Wheel Drive  
used on All  
8
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
9
GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle  
GRIP,Wheel Drive Handle (Euro)  
CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/8” long)  
COVER, Vinyl  
--  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
--  
SPRING, Clutch  
SECTOR, Speed  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1” Square Neck Carriage GR 5  
SPRING, Speed Control  
WASHER, 3/8” Flat  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
GRIP, Speed Control Handle  
DECAL, Speed Select  
DECAL, Speed Select (Euro)  
GUIDE, Lower V-Belt  
19  
20  
--  
ROD, Transfer  
ASSY., Transfer Rod (Incl. indented items below) used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
20a 15752  
20b 15753  
20c 90095  
LINK, Transfer  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
BALL JOINT, 1/4-28  
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
10937  
90895  
12114  
90595  
90238  
91026  
91070  
46202  
24641  
91189  
35744  
41870  
90391  
76978  
CLIP, Transfer Rod 1/4”  
TEE-NUT, 5/16-18  
BUSHING, Differential  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Flange Lock GR5  
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1” Hex Head Cap GR5  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Short Neck Carriage GR5  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock GR5  
BRACKET, Speed Control Rod  
WIRE TIE, 1.29” Long (Black)  
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8” Curved Head GR2  
T-KNOB, 5/16-18 (BLACK)  
used on All  
used on All  
used on All  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
used on All  
used on All  
LEVER, Speed Control  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
WASHER, 5/16” Internal Tooth Lock  
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex GR5 or B  
used on All  
Footnotes  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
Manual No. 06135  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
5
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2002 & EARLIER)  
Manual No. 06135  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
6
HANDLES & CONTROLS (2002 & EARLIER)  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
--  
73115  
14343  
23792  
91020  
24211  
29782  
46465  
26219  
91074  
41942  
91100  
91022  
91222  
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
FOAM GRIP, .84 I.D. x 11” long  
used on All  
BUSHING  
used on All  
PIN, Clutch Handle  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on all (except Euro)  
used on European  
used on All  
PUSH-NUT, 1/4” (for handle pin)  
DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)  
DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)  
GUIDE, Rope  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
CLAMP, 7/8” Double Cable  
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock GR5  
DECAL, Shift Warning  
used on All  
used on All  
used on Self-Propelled  
used on All  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex  
WASHER, 1/4” Internal Tooth Lock  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4” Hex Head Cap GR5  
used on All  
used on All  
Footnotes  
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER  
"MR" SERIES 17  
Manual No. 06135  
TP 400-5001-03-WB-N  
7