Snapper Lawn Mower MR216015B User Manual

Parts Manual for  
21" STEEL DECK  
WALK BEHIND MOWERS  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
PUSH MODELS  
PROPELLED  
MODELS  
MCRS215014KWV  
MR215014B  
EMRP216014B  
EMRP216015B  
MCRP215014KWV  
MCRP215015KWV  
MRP216014B  
MR215015T  
MR216015B  
MR216015BV  
MR216015T  
MRP216015B  
MRP216015BV  
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.  
COPYRIGHT © 2006  
SNAPPER PRODUCTS, INC.  
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  
Manual No.  
7006064  
Revision 7, 1/10/2006  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
Table Of Contents  
PAGE  
4
GROUP  
Handles & Controls  
Handles & Controls (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Cutting Deck, Blade  
8
10  
12  
14  
16  
18  
20  
22  
24  
30  
32  
34  
36  
38  
40  
42  
44  
46  
48  
Front Wheel Bracket (Non-Swivel Wheel Models)  
Front Wheel Bracket (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Rear Wheel Brackets, Latches  
Front Wheels (Non-Swivel Wheel Models)  
Front Wheels (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Rear Wheel  
Drive System Self-Propelled  
Transmission (Differential)  
Throttle Controls  
Decals (Part 1)  
Decals (Part 2)  
Grass Bag (Non-Swivel Wheel Models)  
Grass Bag (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Side Chute, Adapter  
Accessory - Snapperizer  
Accessory - Recycling Kits  
Accessory - Thatcherizer  
21" STEEL DECK  
Manual No.  
7006064  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
3
Handles & Controls  
Manual No.  
7006064  
21" STEEL DECK  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
4
Handles & Controls  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
7074384  
HANDLE, Upper  
Was 41933, Used on All Series  
14  
7074254  
HANDLE, Upper  
Was 72931, Used on All Series  
15  
2
7036350  
7046737  
HANDLE, Middle  
Used on Non Commercial  
Used on Commercial  
HANDLE, Middle  
3A 7046502  
3B 7047121  
4A 7035342  
4B 7033986  
HANDLE, Lower Left Hand  
HANDLE, Lower L.H. Adjustable  
HANDLE, Lower Right Hand  
HANDLE, Lower R.H. Adjustable  
BAIL, OPC Control  
Not used on "MCRP" Models  
Used on "MCRP" Models  
Not used on "MCRP" Models  
Used on "MCRP" Models  
5
6
7047011  
7034872  
CLIP, Blade Control  
7A 7035808  
7046553  
CABLE, Blade Control (46-1/16")  
CABLE, Blade Control (55-3/4")  
CABLE, Blade Control (54-13/16")  
CABLE, Blade Control (49-1/4")  
CABLE, Blade Control (52-13/16")  
HANDLE, Wheel Drive  
Used on Series 14 B&S  
Used on Series 14 Tecumseh  
Used on Series 15 Tecumseh  
Used on Series 15 B&S  
7073030  
7072933  
7B 7073444  
Was 46702, Used on All Kaw  
Used on Self-Propelled  
8
9
7032826  
7014307  
7029775  
7023134  
7072932  
7047092  
7012121  
7012122  
7041871  
7091714  
7012093  
7090188  
7023801  
7024087  
7029783  
7032408  
7023790  
7051698  
GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle  
GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle  
CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 36-3/16" Long)  
CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/8" Long)  
CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/16" Long)  
COVER, Vinyl  
Used on Self-Propelled  
Used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
Used on Propelled Ser. 14 B&S  
Used on Propelled Ser. 15 B&S  
Used on Propelled (All Kaw)  
Used on Self-Propelled  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
SPRING, Clutch  
Used on Self-Propelled  
SECTOR, Speed  
Used on Self-Propelled  
BOLT, 5/16 x 1" Round Head Carriage, Grade 5  
SPRING, Speed Control  
Was 91238 (Used on All)  
Used on Self-Propelled  
WASHER, 3/8" Flat  
Used on Self-Propelled  
GRIP, Speed Control Handle  
DECAL, Speed Select  
Was 29383, Used on Propelled  
Used on Self-Propelled  
DECAL, Speed Select  
Used on Self-Propelled (Euro)  
Used on Self-Propelled  
19  
20  
GUIDE, Lower V-Belt  
ROD, Transfer  
Used on Self-Propelled  
ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod  
Incl. indented items below. Used  
on Propelled Euro  
20A 7015752  
20B 7015753  
20C 7090095  
LINK, Transfer  
Used on Propelled Euro  
Used on Propelled Euro  
Used on Propelled Euro  
Used on Self-Propelled  
BALL JOINT, 1/4-28  
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex  
CLIP, Transfer Rod  
21  
7010937  
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK  
Manual No.  
7006064  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
5
Handles & Controls  
Manual No.  
7006064  
21" STEEL DECK  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
6
Handles & Controls  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
7090895  
7012114  
7090595  
7090238  
7090799  
7091601  
7046202  
7024641  
7091740  
7035744  
7041870  
7090391  
7076978  
7090505  
7014343  
7023792  
7091020  
TEE-NUT, 5/16-18  
Used on Self-Propelled  
Used on Self-Propelled  
BUSHING, Differential  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Flange Lock, Grade 5  
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Cap, Grade 5  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5  
BRACKET, Speed Control Rod  
TIE, Wire  
Was 91026 (Used on All)  
Was 91070 (Used on All)  
Used on Self-Propelled  
4
4
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8 Curved Head, Grade 2  
T-KNOB, 5/16-18  
Was 91189 (Used on All)  
Used on Self-Propelled  
LEVER, Speed Control  
4
2
WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5 or B (2 with Kawasaki Engine)  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2" Hex Cap, Grade 5  
BUSHING  
Used on Commercial  
2
PIN, Clutch Handle  
Used on Self-Propelled  
PUSH-NUT, 1/4"  
(For handle pin). Used on  
Propelled  
39  
7024211  
7029782  
7046465  
7026219  
7091606  
7041942  
7091576  
7091022  
7091813  
7046707  
DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)  
DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)  
GUIDE, Rope  
Used on All (Except Euro)  
Used on Euro  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
CLAMP  
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5  
DECAL, Shift Warning  
Was 91074 (Used on All  
Used on Self-Propelled  
Was 91100 (Used on All)  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex  
WASHER, 1/4" Internal Tooth Locking  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 Hex Cap, Grade 5  
BRACE  
Was 91222 (Used on All)  
2
(See "Handles & Controls  
(Swivel Wheel Model)"  
illustration and parts list for  
hardware). Used on Commercial  
48  
7075634  
FOAM GRIP  
Was 73115 (Used on All)  
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK  
Manual No.  
7006064  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
7
Handles & Controls (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Manual No.  
7006064  
21" STEEL DECK  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
8
Handles & Controls (Swivel Wheel Model)  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
2
7074384  
7046737  
7033985  
7033986  
7047011  
7034872  
7073444  
7090595  
7090799  
7091601  
7024641  
7091740  
7035744  
7090391  
7076978  
7090505  
7024211  
7046465  
7079577  
7046669  
7046707  
HANDLE, Upper  
HANDLE, Middle  
Was 41933, Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
3
HANDLE, Lower Left Hand  
Used on Swivel  
4
HANDLE, Lower Right Hand  
CONTROL, Blade  
Used on Swivel  
5
Used on Swivel  
6
CLIP, Blade Control  
Used on Swivel  
7
CABLE, Blade Control (52-13/16")  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Flange Lock, Grade 5  
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Carriage, Grade 5  
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5  
TIE, Wire  
Was 46702, Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
8
9
2
3
Was 91026 (Used on Swivel)  
Was 91070 (Used on Swivel)  
Used on Swivel  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
4
4
4
3
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8 Curved Head, Grade 2  
T-KNOB, 5/16-18  
Was 91189 (Used on Swivel)  
Used on Swivel  
WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5 or B  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2" Hex Cap, Grade 5  
DECAL, Blade Control (R.H. Side)  
GUIDE, Rope  
Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Hex Cap, Grade 5  
CABLE, Swivel Lock  
Used on Swivel  
Used on Swivel  
2
BRACES, Handle  
Used on Swivel  
Footnotes:  
21" STEEL DECK  
Manual No.  
7006064  
"MR" SERIES 14 & 15  
TP 400-5160-7-WB-N  
9