Snapper Lawn Mower M300921B User Manual

PARTS MANUAL FOR  
STANDARD REAR ENGINE RIDER  
SERIES 21  
MODELS  
M250821BE  
EM250821BE  
M280921B  
WM280921B  
M281021BE  
EM281021BE  
M300921B  
M301021BE  
WM301021BE  
CONTENTS  
DESCRIPTION  
PAGE(S)  
DESCRIPTION  
WHEELS, TIRES..............................................................2, 3  
FRONT END, STEERING.................................................4, 5  
MAIN CASE......................................................................6, 7  
DIFFERENTIAL, R.H. FENDER ........................................8,9  
CHAIN CASE ASSEMBLY, L.H. FENDER ..................10, 11  
SMOOTH CLUTCH ASSEMBLY..................................12, 13  
CUTTING DECKS, DEFLECTORS ..............................14, 15  
RAILS, LIFT ARMS, CAM LIFT ....................................16,17  
BLADE STOP PEDALS ...............................................18, 19  
BELTS, BRAKES, INTERLOCK ..................................20, 21  
PAGE(S)  
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY.........................................................22  
DRIVE DISC ASSEMBLY ....................................................23  
FUEL TANK & OPERATORS SEAT....................................24  
EXHAUST MUFFLER & ENGINES......................................25  
DECALS .........................................................................26-29  
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS (Recoil Start) .......................30, 31  
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS (Electric Start) .....................32, 33  
WIRING SCHEMATICS..................................................34, 35  
THROTTLE CONTROLS & ACCESSORIES.......................36  
HARDWARE BAG ..............................................................37  
COPYRIGHT © 2002  
SNAPPER INC.  
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  
(Rev. 1, 09/30/02)  
MANUAL No. 06075  
WHEELS-REAR  
8
7
1
ASSEMBLY  
2A, 2B, 2C  
3A, 3B, 3C  
13  
5
9
16  
14  
17  
15  
6
10  
11  
12  
13  
5
4
ITEM  
PART NO.  
DESCRIPTION  
1
--  
--  
5-2270  
5-2269  
5-8952  
ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (Includes Items 2A, 3A & 4)  
ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (Includes Items 2B, 3B & 4)  
ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (Includes Items 2C, 3C & 4)  
2A  
2B  
2C  
1-5968  
2-3889*  
7-3585  
TIRE, Wide, 16/6.50 x 8 Turf  
TIRE, 4.80/4.00 Turf Saver  
TIRE, 16 x 6.50-8 Carlisle  
3A  
3B  
3C  
4
5
1-7147  
1-7145  
7-3589  
RIM, Wide, (For 16/6.50 x 8 Tire)  
RIM, 4.80/4.00 x 8, 3 Lug  
RIM, 8 x 5.375, Carlisle  
*NOTE: 2-3889 accepts part  
VALVE, Air (Snap-in)  
1-2234  
1-2332  
9-1502  
3-1732  
1-1817  
4-0433  
3-5918  
1-4662  
4-0434  
1-1201  
1-1035  
1-1013  
2-3522  
2-3895  
number 1-0525 Tube,  
CLAMP (2)  
16-4.80 (optional)  
6
BOLT, 1/2-20 x 3/4" Lug (6)  
CAP, Seal (Right Hand)  
7
8
SEAL, Oil (Right Hand)  
9
HUB, Rear Wheel (Right Hand)  
CAP, 3/4" Hole (Left Hand)  
SEAL, Oil (Left Hand)  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
HUB, Rear Wheel (Left Hand)  
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock  
BOLT, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8" Tapered (Left Hand)  
BOLT, 5/16-24 x 2" Tapered (Right Hand)  
CAP, Hub (Left Hand)  
CAP, Hub (Right Hand)  
R. E. RIDER M SERIES 21  
MANUAL No. 06075  
3
FRONT END STEERING  
2
1
36  
3
38  
35  
37  
25  
23  
24  
43  
39  
22  
4
32  
5
19  
20  
34  
33  
27  
21  
29  
18  
31  
7
26  
28  
8
10  
29  
20  
31  
11  
9
10  
41  
10  
31  
42  
15  
17  
40  
12  
12  
10  
13  
16  
12  
31  
12  
6
6
30  
30  
14  
MANUAL No. 06075  
R. E. RIDER M SERIES 21  
4
FRONT END STEERING  
ITEM  
1
PART NO.  
5-1941  
2-3781  
1-3862  
3-8243  
2-2449  
9-0122  
1-1815  
1-0694  
4-7888  
1-0986  
4-6232  
1-3321  
1-3023  
4-1687  
1-2933  
4-1688  
5-8040  
1-4049  
1-5444  
9-0183  
4-6158  
1-1714  
2-3667  
9-0296  
4-6224  
1-2867  
2-2881  
1-0776  
1-0746  
9-0365  
1-0935  
1-5429  
2-8395  
2-8332  
9-0854  
7-1909  
3-4174  
9-1495  
9-0372  
9-0753  
9-1516  
9-1514  
2-3671  
DESCRIPTION  
STEERING WHEEL (includes item 2)  
LOGO, Steering Wheel  
PIN, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Roll  
2
3
4
LATCH, Parking Brake  
CABLE, Clutch/Brake (54.32” long)  
WASHER, 3/8 Flat (2)  
5
6
7
PAD, Clutch/Brake Pedal  
BUSHING, Nylon  
8
9
PEDAL, Clutch/Brake  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
BEARING (4)  
SHAFT Weldment, Steering  
BUSHING, Tie-Rod (4)  
TIE-ROD, Left Hand  
KING-PIN Weldment, Left Hand  
TIE-ROD, Right Hand  
KING-PIN, Weldment Right Hand  
STRUCTURE, Front Axle  
PAD, Foot (2)  
SPRING, Parking Brake  
WASHER, 21/32 x 1-5/16" Diameter (2)  
BUSHING, Nylon (2)  
PIN, Hair  
FOAM COVER, Steering Shaft  
PIN, 3/16 x 1" Cotter  
BUSHING, Steering Adapter  
PIN, Hair  
SPACER, 1/2" (4)  
RING, 1/2” External Retaining (Heavy Duty)  
RING, 3/4” External Retaining (2)  
PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter (2)  
WASHER, 5/8 Flat (6)  
CAP, Parking Brake Lever  
SPACER, Pivot (4)  
STUD, Shoulder (3/8-24 Thread)  
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nyloc  
CABLE, Brake (29” long)  
CONNECTOR, Cable  
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5  
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock  
PIN, 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter  
PIN, 5/32” x 1” Cotter (2)  
WASHER, 3/8” Flat (2)  
COVER, Steering Shaft  
R. E. RIDER M SERIES 21  
MANUAL No. 06075  
5