Snapper Lawn Mower GT23540 (1694621) User Manual

Parts Manual for  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
HYDRO DRIVE RMO  
SERIES 0  
MODEL  
GT23540 (1694621)  
GT23540 (2690258)  
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.  
Briggs & Startton Yard Power Products Group  
Manual No.  
7006456  
Copyright © 2007  
Briggs & Startton Corporation  
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved  
Revision 1, 5/22/2007  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
Table Of Contents  
PAGE  
4
GROUP  
Wheels & Tires Group  
Hood, Grille & Dash Group  
6
Steering Group - Power Steering with Tilt  
Frame Group - Manual Steering  
Controls Group  
8
10  
14  
18  
20  
24  
32  
34  
36  
40  
42  
46  
50  
52  
Cruise Control Group  
Transmission Group  
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K-71E without Diff Lock  
Seat & Seat Deck Group  
Engine & Electric Clutch Group - 23HP Kohler  
Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering  
54" Mower Deck - Belt, Idler Arm & Hitch Group  
54" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group  
54" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group  
Decals Group  
Electrical Group  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
Manual No.  
7006456  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
3
Wheels & Tires Group  
Manual No.  
7006456  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
4
Wheels & Tires Group  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
2
1722305  
1722833  
2164247  
1717056  
1722834  
2172353  
1919394  
1722726A  
2932577  
1722676  
2105337  
1719172  
2960200  
1721400  
1726489  
2
1
1
2
1
2
4
8
6
4
2
2
4
2
2
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front (Includes Ref. 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)  
TIRE, 16 x 6-1/2, 8 Super Turf, Front  
TUBE, Tire 16 x 6 1/2 - 8, Front  
BEARING, Ball  
3
4
5
WHEEL, 5-3/8 x 7-15/16, Front  
VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Air  
WASHER, 1  
6
7
8
WASHER, Special, 1 x 2-1/2  
RING, Shaft  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
CAP, Hub Grey  
KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2  
WASHER, Axle Seal “L”, 2-1/2 x 2-17/32  
WASHER, 1  
PLATE & HUB ASSEMBLY, Rear Wheel  
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 24” (Includes Ref. 6, 16, 17 &  
1
16  
17  
18  
19  
1727146  
2157638  
1726490  
2177725  
1
1
TIRE, 24 x 12 - 12 Super Turf, Rear  
TUBE, Tire 24 x 12 - 12, Rear  
WHEEL, 8-1/2 x 12, Rear  
1
10  
NUT, Hex, 7/16-20, For Wheel Bolt  
Footnotes:  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
Manual No.  
7006456  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
5
Hood, Grille & Dash Group  
Manual No.  
7006456  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
6
Hood, Grille & Dash Group  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
1728031D  
1721804D  
1721803D  
1721810  
1721802D  
1930641  
1726827  
1726894  
1721808A  
1721809A  
1723123  
1933896  
1960392  
1960295  
1733457A  
1726895  
1722285  
1722607  
1677371  
1723451  
1722902  
1
1
HOOD, W/Scoop  
4
PANEL, R.H. Side  
5
1
PANEL, L.H. Side  
6
1
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY  
GRILLE  
(Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 23 & 24)  
7
1
8
12  
1
NUT, Hex Flange 1/4-20 Whiz Lock  
DASHBOARD  
9
(Used only on YT & LT models)  
(Used only on GT models)  
10  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
1
DASHBOARD, W/Hydraulic Lift Slot  
HINGE, Hood L.H.  
1
1
HINGE, Hood R.H.  
1
ROD, Dash Support  
1
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 w/Nylon Insert  
SCREW, Pan Head Phillips #10-24 x 1  
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 1/4-20 x 5/8  
DUCT, Air Inlet  
1
12  
1
1
DASHBOARD, w/Buzzer Hole  
COVER, Dash  
(Used only on Barons models)  
(Used only on Barons models)  
(Used only on Barons models)  
1
1
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #8-16 x 1/2 Plastite  
BULB, Headlight  
4
4
SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Seal  
REFLECTOR, Headlight  
1
Footnotes:  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
Manual No.  
7006456  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
7
Steering Group - Power Steering with Tilt  
Manual No.  
7006456  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
8
Steering Group - Power Steering with Tilt  
Item Part No  
Qty Description  
Note  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1724368  
1722318  
1960540  
1723898A  
1725024  
1721736A  
1724161  
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
BOOT, Tilt Steering Unit  
STEERING WHEEL, Straight Shaft  
ROLL PIN  
SPACER  
CAP, Steering Wheel, Plain  
MOUNTING PLATE  
TILT STEERING UNIT  
Applies to Serial Number Units  
1999 & Below.  
8
1726026  
1
TILT STEERING UNIT  
Applies to Serial Number Units  
2000 & Above.  
8
2928372  
1722923  
1721677  
1919438  
1922127  
1960518  
1931320  
2176440  
1960114  
1722385  
1960032  
1930645  
1664847  
1721628  
1611710  
1722459  
1722461  
1931211  
1931348  
1718832  
1917356  
1921332  
4
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
5
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
3
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20  
9
ADAPTER, 2-13/16 Long  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
COUPLER, 2-3/8 Long  
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18  
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4  
NUT, Push  
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4  
BUSHING, Nylon  
WASHER, 3/4  
GEAR &, Shaft ASSEMBLY, Steering  
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4  
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16  
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4  
SHAFT & PINION ASSEMBLY, Steering Power wtih Tilt  
RING, Clipring Extension  
BEARING, 3/4 x 1-11/16  
SPACER, 3/8” Long  
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Small  
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4  
GENERATOR, Torque, Power Steering Unit  
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16  
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4  
Footnotes:  
GARDEN TRACTOR ELECTRIC CLUTCH  
SERIES 0  
Manual No.  
7006456  
TP 400-5063-1-TC-N  
9