Exmark Lawn Mower 4500 485 User Manual

LAZER Z® MODELS  
ADVANTAGE SERIES  
MODELS  
For Serial Nos.  
790,000 & Higher  
Part No. 4500-485 Rev. C  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
READ OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE  
OPERATING OR SERVICING EXMARK EQUIPMENT.  
TABLE OF CONTENTS  
Description  
Page  
Brake Handle Assembly ................................................25  
Caster Wheel Assembly ...........................................18-19  
Controls Group ..............................................................22  
Cutter Housing Assembly ................................5, 8, 11, 14  
Decal Group ..................................................................37  
Deck Group ................................................................3-15  
Deck Support Group......................................................20  
Deck Idler Assembly......................................................15  
Electrical Diagram ....................................................38-39  
Electrical Group.............................................................36  
Electrical Logic Schematic........................................40-41  
Engine Group ...........................................................30-33  
Fuel Tank Group............................................................28  
Fuel Tank Assembly ......................................................29  
Height of Cut Assembly .................................................21  
Hydraulic Group ............................................................34  
Mainframe Group...........................................................16  
Motion Control Group ...................................................23  
Park Brake Group .........................................................24  
Pump Idler Assembly.....................................................35  
ROPS Assembly............................................................17  
Seat Group ....................................................................26  
Seat W/Tracks Assembly...............................................27  
-2-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
48” DECK GROUP  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
1
109-9027  
103-6401  
103-6391  
103-6386  
103-6381  
103-6396  
323-8  
Asm, Deck W/Decals 484..................... 1  
Blade-Notched...................................... 3  
Blade, Mulching.................................... 3  
Blade, Low Lift...................................... 3  
Blade, Solid.......................................... 3  
Blade, Extreme..................................... 3  
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/2......................18  
Spacer-Pulley....................................... 2  
Pulley, Idler 5" ...................................... 1  
Pulley, Idler 6" ...................................... 1  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2 1/2................. 2  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................31  
Asm, Deck Idler.................................... 1  
Asm, Discharge Chute.......................... 1  
Chute, Discharge.................................. 1  
10:4  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
109-6658  
3231-28  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................ 3  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 1/4................. 2  
Belt, V-B X 175.75................................ 1  
Wireform, Cover................................... 2  
Cover, Belt RH 46-56 ........................... 1  
Cover, Belt LH 46-56............................ 1  
Extension-Spring.................................. 1  
2
109-8070  
109-6982  
109-6935  
109-6936  
116-0133  
O
3
4
109-2872  
109-0977  
109-2796  
3231-44  
109-9010-01 Baffle, Discharge.................................. 1  
5
3231-22  
109-9851  
1-603299  
98-5975  
3211-46  
103-7263  
109-9017  
109-9642  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 2  
Axle, Anti-Scalp Roller.......................... 3  
Roller-Scalp, Anti ................................. 3  
Washer, Spring Disc 3/8 ...................... 3  
Screw, HH 3/8-24 x 2 Gr8 .................... 3  
Kit, Antiscalp Roller.............................. 3  
Kit, Cutter Housing 48.......................... 3  
Asm, Deck Complete 484 .................... 1  
6
7
8
109-6658  
109-2883  
109-7188  
109-2738  
9
10  
10:1  
10:2  
10:3  
109-8675-01 Bracket, Discharge Chute..................... 1  
3231-22 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 3  
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint – P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle – P/N 103-9140).  
O
Q
Requires installation of Micro-Mulch accessory for proper mulching. Mulch kit P/N MK484.  
Apply Mobil HTS grease (P/N 103-5217 1.5 oz packet) (or a food-grade anti-seize) between the spindles and bearings. DO NOT use a  
copper or nickel based anti-seize.  
-3-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
48” DECK W/DECALS ASSEMBLY – 109-9027  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
2
3
4
5
1-303508  
1-403005  
1-633922  
98-5954  
Decal-Warning, Discharge ..................... 1  
Decal-Danger......................................... 2  
Decal, Antiscalp..................................... 1  
Decal-Cover, Missing............................. 2  
6
7
8
109-3148  
116-0033  
109-9361  
Decal, Bolt Torque................................. 1  
Decal, Ultracut 48 Series 4.................... 1  
Decal, Belt Routing................................ 1  
-4-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CUTTER HOUSING ASSEMBLY – 109-9017  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
1
2
3
4
103-1330  
103-2535  
103-2802  
103-2982  
Guard, Bearing Top ............................... 1  
Spacer, Guard Bottom ........................... 1  
Washer, Spring Disc 3/4 ........................ 1  
Key, Machine 1/4 x 3/16 x 3/4................ 1  
Kit, Splined Spindle ............................... 1  
Bushing, Splined.................................... 1  
7
103-8353  
109-9220  
116-1444  
3217-46  
Housing, Cutter ..................................... 1  
Screw, SEMS 1/2-20 x 2.19................... 1  
Sheave, Blade Drive ............................. 1  
Nut, Hex 3/4-16 Heavy .......................... 1  
Kit, Cutter Housing ................................ 1  
8
9
10  
11  
5ꢀQ 103-9086  
103-3037  
103-8280  
6
Apply Mobil HTS grease (P/N 103-5217 1.5 oz packet) (or a food grade antiseize) between the jackshaft and bearings, jackshaft and  
sheaves, spindles and bearings, spindles and sheaves, and under top bearing guard. DO NOT use a copper or nickel based antiseize.  
Q Kit includes items 3, 4, 6, 8, & 10.  
-5-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
52” DECK GROUP  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
O
109-9012  
1-603299  
98-5975  
Asm, Deck W/ Decals 524.................... 1  
Roller, Scalp, Anti................................. 3  
Washer, Spring Disc 3/8....................... 3  
Extension-Spring .................................. 1  
Axle, Anti-Scalp Roller.......................... 3  
Blade-Notched...................................... 3  
Blade, Mulching.................................... 3  
Blade, Low Lift...................................... 3  
Blade, Solid.......................................... 3  
Blade, Extreme..................................... 3  
Pulley, Idler 5" ...................................... 1  
Pulley, Idler 6” ...................................... 1  
Spacer-Pulley....................................... 2  
Asm, Deck Idler.................................... 1  
Belt, V-B............................................... 1  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................31  
Cover, Belt RH 46-56 ........................... 1  
14  
109-6936  
109-6982  
109-7188  
109-2738  
Cover, Belt LH 46-56............................ 1  
Wireform-Cover.................................... 2  
Asm, Discharge Chute ......................... 1  
Chute, Discharge ................................. 1  
15  
16  
116-0133  
109-9851  
103-6402  
103-6392  
103-6387  
103-6382  
103-6397  
109-0977  
109-2796  
109-2872  
109-2883  
109-4994  
109-6658  
109-6935  
16:1  
16:2  
16:3  
16:4  
17  
109-8675-01 Bracket, Discharge Chute .................... 1  
3231-22  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 3  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................ 3  
109-6658  
109-9915-01 Baffle, Discharge 52/60........................ 1  
18  
323-8  
Screw, HH 3/8-16 x 1 1/2 ..................... 18  
Screw, HH 3/8-24 x 2 Gr8 .................... 3  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 2  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 1/4................. 2  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2 1/2................. 2  
Kit, Antiscalp Roller.............................. 3  
Kit, Cutter Housing 52.......................... 3  
Asm, Deck Complete 524 .................... 1  
19  
3211-46  
3231-22  
3231-28  
3231-44  
103-7263  
109-9018  
109-9644  
7
20  
8
21  
9
22  
10  
11  
12  
13  
23  
24  
25  
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint – P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle – P/N 103-9140).  
O
Requires installation of Micro-Mulch accessory for proper mulching. Mulch kit P/N MK524.  
-6-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
52” DECK W/DECALS ASSEMBLY – 109-9012  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
2
3
4
5
1-303508  
1-403005  
1-633922  
98-5954  
Decal, Warning Discharge ..................... 1  
Decal, Danger........................................ 2  
Decal, Antiscalp..................................... 1  
Decal, Cover Missing............................. 2  
6
7
8
116-0034  
109-3148  
109-9361  
Decal, Ultracut 52 Series 4.................... 1  
Decal, Bolt Torque................................. 1  
Decal, Belt Routing................................ 1  
-7-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CUTTER HOUSING ASSEMBLY – 109-9018  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
1
2
103-8353  
103-2535  
Housing, Cutter...................................... 1  
Spacer, Guard Bottom ........................... 1  
Kit, Splined Spindle................................ 1  
Key, Machine 1/4 x 3/16 x 3/4................ 1  
Guard, Bearing Top ............................... 1  
Sheave, Blade Drive .............................. 1  
7
103-2802  
3217-46  
Washer, Spring Disc 3/4........................ 1  
Nut, Hex 3/4-16 Heavy .......................... 1  
Bushing, Splined ................................... 1  
Screw, SEMS 1/2-20 x 2.19................... 1  
Kit, Cutter Housing ................................ 1  
8
3ꢀQ 103-9086  
9
103-3037  
109-9220  
103-8280  
4
5
6
103-2982  
103-1330  
116-0186  
10  
11  
Apply Mobil HTS grease (P/N 103-5217 1.5 oz packet) (or a food grade antiseize) between the jackshaft and bearings, jackshaft and  
sheaves, spindles and bearings, spindles and sheaves, and under top bearing guard. DO NOT use a copper or nickel based antiseize.  
Q Kit includes items 3, 4, 6, 8, & 10.  
-8-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
60” DECK GROUP  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item  
Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
1
109-9013  
103-6403  
103-6393  
103-6388  
103-6383  
103-6398  
109-2872  
109-2796  
109-2883  
109-0996  
109-8073  
116-0133  
3231-44  
Asm, Deck W/ Decals 604.................... 1  
Blade, Notched .................................... 3  
Blade, Mulching.................................... 3  
Blade, Low Lift...................................... 3  
Blade, Solid.......................................... 3  
Blade, Extreme..................................... 3  
Spacer-Pulley....................................... 2  
Pulley, Idler 6" ...................................... 1  
Asm, Deck Idler.................................... 1  
Pulley, Idler 8"Flat ................................ 1  
Belt, V-5V............................................. 1  
Extension-Spring .................................. 1  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2 1/2................. 2  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................37  
14  
109-6982  
116-0094  
109-6938  
109-7188  
109-2738  
Wireform-Cover.................................... 2  
Cover-Belt, RH..................................... 1  
Cover-Belt, LH...................................... 1  
Asm, Discharge Chute ......................... 1  
Chute, Discharge ................................. 1  
3
15  
16  
O
17  
17:1  
17:2  
17:3  
17:4  
18  
109-8675-01 Bracket, Discharge Chute .................... 1  
4
3231-22  
109-6658  
3231-28  
109-9851  
1-603299  
98-5975  
3211-46  
103-7263  
109-9019  
109-9646  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 3  
Nut, Nyloc 3/8-16 Flg............................ 3  
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 1/4................. 2  
Axle, Anti-Scalp Roller.......................... 4  
Roller-Scalp, Anti ................................. 4  
Washer, Spring Disc 3/8 ...................... 4  
Screw, HH 3/8-24 x 2 Gr8 .................... 4  
Kit, Antiscalp Roller.............................. 3  
Kit, Cutter Housing 60.......................... 3  
Asm, Deck Complete 604 .................... 1  
5
6
7
19  
8
20  
9
21  
10  
11  
12  
13  
22  
109-6658  
23  
109-9915-01 Baffle, Discharge 52/60 ........................ 1  
3231-22 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1....................... 2  
24  
25  
Exmark red touch up paint (spray paint – P/N 1-850337 - .6 oz liquid bottle – P/N 103-9140).  
O
Requires installation of Micro-Mulch accessory for proper mulching. Mulch kit P/N MK604.  
.
-9-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
60” DECK W/DECALS ASSEMBLY – 109-9013  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
Item Part No.  
Description  
Qty.  
2
3
4
5
1-303508  
1-403005  
1-633922  
116-0025  
Decal, Warning, Discharge .................... 1  
Decal, Danger........................................ 2  
Decal, Antiscalp..................................... 1  
Decal, Ultracut 60 Series 4 .................... 1  
6
7
8
109-3148  
109-9361  
98-5954  
Decal, Bolt Torque................................. 1  
Decal, Belt Routing................................ 1  
Decal-Cover, Missing............................. 2  
-10-  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.