Agri Fab Lawn Aerator 45 02941 User Manual

OwNERS MANUAl  
MANUAl DEl USUARIO  
NOTICE D’UTIlISATION  
Model No.  
Modelo No.  
Modèle No.  
45-02941 (40")  
45-02951 (48")  
TINE DE-THATCHER  
ADITAMENTO DE EXTRACCION DE PAJA  
DECHAUMEUSE  
CAUTION:  
Read Rules for  
Safe Operation  
and Instructions  
Carefully  
Safety  
PRECAUCION:  
Lea cuidadosamente  
los Procedimientos e  
Instrucciones para la  
Operación Segura de la  
Máquina.  
Assembly  
Operation  
Maintenance  
Parts  
Seguridad  
Montaje  
Operación  
Mantenimiento  
Piezas de Repuesto  
ATTENTION:  
Lire et suivre attentivement  
les instructions et  
Sécurité  
consignes de sécurité de  
cette notice.  
Assemblage  
Fonctionnement  
Entretien  
Pièces de Rechange  
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com  
FORM NO. 48290 (Rev. 8/22/08)  
PRINTED IN USA  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ENGlISH  
SHOwN FUll SIZE  
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
I
H
NOT SHOwN FUll SIZE  
K
J
HARDwARE PACK  
Key  
Qty.  
40"  
Description  
Key  
Qty.  
40" 48"  
Description  
48"  
A
B
C
D
E
F
2
2
2
15  
4
1
2
2
2
15  
4
1
Shoulder Bolt  
G
H
I
J
K
1
2
23  
4
1
2
23  
4
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"  
Nylock Nut, 3/8"  
Nylock Nut, 5/16"  
Angle Bracket  
Grip  
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Lg.  
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Lg.  
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Lg.  
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"  
Hitch Pin, 3/8"  
1
1
3
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ENGlISH  
5. Fasten the hitch mount arms to the outside of the  
ASSEMBlY INSTRUCTIONS  
angle brackets at the front of the tine shield. Use two  
5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten  
and then loosen the nuts slightly. See figure 3.  
6. Fasten the hitch mount arms to the outside of the hitch  
arm mount brackets at the rear of the tine shield. Use  
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, and 5/16" nylock nuts.  
Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.  
TOOlS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBlY  
(2) 1/2" wrenches  
(1) 9/16" wrench  
(1) 3/4" wrench or adjustable wrench  
(1) Pliers  
(1) Phillips screw driver or a round punch  
Before assembling the de-thatcher, lay out all of the parts  
and hardware as shown on the previous pages.  
5/16" x 1"  
CARRIAGE BOLT  
5/16"  
NYLOCK  
NUT  
The 40" dethatcher is shown in the drawings.The assembly  
procedure is the same for the 48" dethatcher.  
1. Assemble the lift plate to the top of the tine shield  
using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts  
as shown in figure 1. Tighten.  
5/16" x 1"  
HEX BOLT  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
5/16" x 1"  
HEX BOLT  
HITCH MOUNT ARMS  
LIFT PLATE  
FIGURE 3  
7. Assemble the front ends of the hitch mount arms  
together using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16"  
nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 4.  
8. Assemble the hitch brackets to the top and bottom of  
the hitch mount arms using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts  
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure  
4.  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
FIGURE 1  
9. Assemble the 3/8" hitch pin through the hitch brackets  
and secure it with a 1/8" hair cotter pin. See figure  
4.  
2. Turn the tine shield upside down. See figure 2.  
3. Assemble two (tall) hitch arm mount brackets and  
two (short) angle brackets to the bottom of the tine  
shield at the rear. Use four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and  
5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. Position the  
brackets as shown in figure 2.  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
4. Assemble two angle brackets to the bottom of the  
tine shield at the front. Use two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts  
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. Position  
the brackets as shown in figure 2.  
1/8" HAIR  
COTTER PIN  
HITCH ARM MOUNT BRACKETS  
ANGLE BRACKET  
HITCH  
BRACKET  
5/16" x 1-1/4"  
HEX BOLT  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
ANGLE BRACKET  
5/16" x 2"  
3/8" HITCH PIN  
HEX BOLT  
REAR  
FIGURE 4  
10. Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 8.  
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 7.  
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 3.  
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 4.  
Tighten and then loosen slightly the bolts and nuts  
assembled in step 5.  
5/16" x 1"  
HEX BOLT  
ANGLE  
BRACKETS  
FIGURE 2  
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 6.  
4
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ENGlISH  
11. Assemble the axle bracket on the outside of the angle  
14. Assemble the spring align wires through the front and  
rear rows of spring tines, passing the wires in between  
the hitch mount arms and the tine shield. Bend the  
ends of the wires to secure them. See figure 8.  
brackets using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16"  
nylock nuts. The ends of the axle bracket must point  
as shown in figure 5. Tighten and then loosen the  
bolts and nuts slightly.  
AXLE BRACKET  
HEX BOLT  
SPRING ALIGN WIRE  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
FIGURE 8  
FIGURE 5  
15. Assemble a hitch arm mount bracket to the axle bracket  
using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, and 5/16" nylock  
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 9.  
16. Insertthelifthandledownthroughthetineshield.Attach  
it to the just assembled hitch arm mount bracket using  
a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt and a 5/16" nylock nut. Tighten.  
See figure 9.  
12. Assemble the wheels to the axle bracket using two  
shoulder bolts and two 3/8" nylock nuts. Tighten. See  
figure 6.  
SHOULDER BOLT  
3/8" NYLOCK NUT  
17. Position the hitch arm mount bracket so that there is  
side tension on the lift handle when it is locked in the  
up position. Tighten the nuts. See figure 9.  
18. Assemble the grip onto the end of the lift handle. See  
figure 9.  
GRIP  
FIGURE 6  
13. Starting with the front row of tabs, slide a spring tine  
under a set of tabs. Insert a screw driver or punch  
down into the tray and bend each tab until the end  
of the tab is bent down even with the surface of the  
tray. Repeat to attach all spring tines. See figure 7.  
NOTE: Slight looseness of the spring tines under the bent  
tabs is normal.  
LIFT HANDLE  
5/16" x 1"  
CARRIAGE BOLT  
5/16" x 1"  
HEX BOLT  
SCREW  
DRIVER  
TABS  
5/16"  
NYLOCK  
NUT  
5/16" NYLOCK NUT  
FIGURE 9  
FIGURE 7  
5
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ENGlISH  
5. If the de-thatcher appears to be "jumping" during  
OPERATION / ADJUSTMENT  
use, then extra weight should be added to the tine  
shield.In most conditions extra weight will be needed.  
Concrete patio blocks are recommended for weight  
because of their low profile; however any type of  
weight is suitable if it can be tied down to the shield.  
Secure weight by using suitable binding material  
such as rubber tie down straps or wire, fastening to  
the holes in the shield flange. See figure 11.  
Regular removal of thatch is critical to maintenance of a  
healthy lawn. Thatch is a layer of stems, clippings, run-  
ners, roots and leaves that have not decayed. Excessive  
thatch prevents air, water and fertilizer from reaching the  
roots. The de-thatcher effectively dislodges excessive  
thatch from your lawn. Read these instructions to help  
avoid improper adjustment and operation.  
Proper adjustment of the tine shield and spring tines  
is important for effective performance. Refer to the  
following steps for the proper adjustment before  
operating the de-thatcher.  
1. Move the towing vehicle onto a level surface, such  
as a driveway or garage floor and attach the tine  
dethatcher to the vehicle hitch. See figure 10.  
2. To adjust the spring tine shield, lower the de-thatcher  
into operating position using the lift handle. Loosen  
the two hex nuts and carriage bolts which fasten the  
rear of the hitch mount arms to the hitch arm mount  
brackets. Adjust the tine shield until it is level and both  
the front and rear spring tines are in contact with the  
ground. Retighten the hex nuts. See figure 10.  
HITCH  
MOUNT  
ARMS  
CARRIAGE BOLT  
& NYLOCK NUT  
FIGURE 11  
MAINTENANCE  
1. Before each use check all nuts and bolts for  
tightness.  
2. Lubricate wheels as needed.  
FIGURE 10  
3. If rust appears on the shield or spring tines, sand  
lightly and coat with enamel paint.  
3. Vary the vehicle's forward speed until the best  
dethatching action is achieved.  
4. Always store in a dry area, and coat exposed metal  
with light oil when not in use.  
4. For best results, use a crisscross pattern on your  
lawn.  
6
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ESPAÑOl  
REGlAS PARA OPERACIONES SEGURAS  
Recuerde, cualquier equipo motorizado puede causar lesiones si se opera incorrectamente o si el usuario no entiende cómo operar  
el equipo.  
PRECAUCION:ElFRENADOYlAESTABIlIDAD  
OBSERVE ESTE SIMBOlO PARA INDI-  
PUEDEN AFECTARSE CON lA ADICION  
CAR PRECAUCIONES IMPORTANTES DE  
DE UN ACCESORIO O UN ADITAMENTO.  
SEGURIDAD. ¡SIGNIFICA — ATENCION!  
ESTE AlERTA ACERCA DE CONDICIONES  
¡ESTE AlERTA! ESTA INVOlUCRADA SU  
CAMBIANTES EN lAS PENDIENTES.  
SEGURIDAD.  
Sea precavido en todo momento al usar equipo motorizado.  
1. Lea cuidadosamente este manual del propietario para las instrucciones de operación y servicio antes de intentar ensamblar u operar  
este equipo. Esté completamente familiarizado con el uso apropiado de este equipo.  
2. Lea el manual del propietario del vehículo y las reglas de seguridad del vehículo, y cómo operar el vehículo antes de operar este  
equipo.  
3. Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor o el aditamento de extracción de paja, y no permita que los adultos los operen sin las  
instrucciones apropiadas.  
4. Este aditamento de extracción de paja tiene puntas aguzadas de horquilla. Maneje siempre con cuidado y use calzado resistente al  
operar el extractor de paja.  
5. No permita que nadie viaje o se siente en el chasis del aditamento del extractor de paja o en el vehículo de remolque.  
6. Mantenga el área de operación despejada de todas las personas, particularmente niños pequeños, y también animales  
domésticos.  
7. Comience siempre con la transmisión en primera velocidad (baja) y el motor a baja velocidad, e incremente gradualment la velocidad  
según permitan las condiciones.  
8. El frenado y la estabilidad del vehículo pueden afectarse con el aditamento de este equipo. Esté alerta con respecto a condiciones  
cambiantes en las pendientes.Refiérase a las reglas de seguridad en el manual del propietario del vehículo con respecto a la operación  
segura en pendientes.  
MANTENGASE AlEJADO DE PENDIENTES PRONUNCIADAS.  
9. Siempre opere hacia arriba y abajo de una pendiente, nunca a través de la superficie de una pendiente  
10. Este equipo debe operarse a velocidad reducida sobre terreno abrupto, a lo largo de riachuelos y zanjas y en los lados de las colinas,  
para evitar vuelco y pérdida de control. No maneje demasiado cerca de un riachuelo o una zanja  
11. No remolque este equipo en una carretera o en cualquier otra vía pública.  
12. Observe las instrucciones de mantenimiento según indicadas en este manual del propietario.  
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBlE  
3. Ensamble dos (altos) soportes de montaje del brazo del  
enganche y dos soportes (cortos) angulares a los orificios  
posterioresdelaparteinferiordelprotectordelahorquilla.Use  
cuatro pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y contratuercas  
hexagonales de 5/16". No ajuste todavía. Coloque los  
soportes en posición según se muestra en la figura 2.  
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA El ENSAMBlE  
(2) Llaves de 1/2"  
(1) Llave de 9/16"  
(1) Llave de 3/4" o llave ajustable  
(1) Pinza  
(1) Destornillador Phillips o un punzón redondo  
4. Ensambledossoportesangularesalosorificiosdelanterosen  
la parte inferior del protector de la horquilla. Use dos pernos  
hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y contratuercas hexagonales de  
5/16". No ajuste todavía. Coloque los soportes en posición  
según se muestra en la figura 2.  
Antes de ensamblar el extractor de paja, despliegue todas las  
piezas y la ferretería según se muestra en las páginas previas.  
El extractor de paja de 40" se muestra en las ilustraciones. El  
procedimiento de ensamble es igual para el extractor de paja  
de 48".  
5. Sujete los brazos de montaje del enganche a la parte externa  
de los soportes angulares de la parte delantera del protector  
de la horquilla.Use dos pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y  
contratuercas hexagonales de 5/16".Ajuste y a continuación  
afloje ligeramente las tuercas. Vea la figura 3.  
1. Ensamble la placa elevadora al tope del protector de la  
horquilla usando cuatro pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4"  
y contratuerca hexagonal de 5/16" según se muestra en la  
figura 1. Ajuste.  
6. Sujete los brazos de montaje del enganche a la parte externa  
de los soportes de montaje del brazo del enganche en la  
parte posterior del protector de la horquilla. Use dos pernos  
acarreadores de 5/16" x 1", arandelas de seguridad de 5/16"  
y tuercas hexagonales de 5/16". No ajuste todavía. Vea la  
figura 3.  
2. Invierta el protector de la horquilla. Vea la figura 2.  
7
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
ESPAÑOl  
7. Ensamble juntos los extremos delanteros de los brazos de  
OPERACIÓN / AJUSTE  
montaje del enganche usando dos pernos hexagonales de  
5/16"x1-1/4"ycontratuercashexagonalesde5/16".Noajuste  
todavía. Vea la figura 4.  
Una extracción regular de la paja es crítica para el mantenimiento  
de una césped saludable. La paja es una capa de tallos, recortes,  
plantas rastreras, raíces y hojas que no se han secado todavía.  
Una acumulación excesiva de paja impide que el aire, agua y  
fertilizante lleguen a las raíces. El extractor de paja efectivamente  
extrae la paja excesiva de su césped.Lea esas instrucciones para  
ayudar a evitar un mal ajuste y operación.  
8. Ensamble los soportes del enganche al tope y fondo de  
los brazos de montaje del enganche usando dos pernos  
hexagonales de 5/16" x 2" y contratuercas hexagonales de  
5/16". No ajuste todavía. Vea la figura 4.  
9. Ensamble la clavija de enganche de 3/8" a través de los  
soportes del enganche y asegure con una clavija de broche  
de cabello de 1/8".  
El ajuste apropiado del protector de la horquilla y de las horquillas  
a resorte es importante para un funcionamiento efectivo.Antes de  
operar el extractor de paja y para un ajuste apropiado refiérase  
a los pasos siguientes.  
Vea la figura 4.  
10. Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 8.  
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 7.  
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 3.  
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 4.  
Ajuste y a continuación afloje ligeramente los pernos y  
tuercas ensambladas en el paso 5.  
1. Mueva el vehículo de remolque sobre una superficie nivelada,  
tal como una entrada de automóvil o piso de garaje y fije el  
extractor de paja de horquillas al enganche del vehículo.Vea  
la figura 10.  
2. Para ajustar el protector de la horquilla a resorte, baje el  
extractor de paja a la posición operativa usando la manija  
elevadora. Afloje las dos tuercas hexagonales y los pernos  
acarreadores que fijan la parte posterior de los brazos de  
montaje del enganche a los soportes de montaje del brazo  
del enganche. Ajuste el protector de horquilla hasta que esté  
nivelado y las horquillas delanteras y posteriores toquen el  
piso. Reajuste las tuercas hexagonales. Vea la figura 10.  
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 6.  
11. Ensambleelsoportedelejeenlaparteexternadelossoportes  
angulares usando dos pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y  
contratuercashexagonalesde5/16".Losextremosdelsoporte  
angulardebenapuntarsegúnsemuestraenlagura5.Ajuste  
y a continuación afloje ligeramente los pernos y tuercas.  
3. Varíelavelocidaddeavancedelvehículohastaquesealcance  
la mejor acción de extracción de paja.  
12. Ensamble las ruedas al soporte angular usando dos pernos  
conrebordeydoscontratuercashexagonalesde3/8”.Ajuste.  
Vea la figura 6.  
4. Paraobtenerlosmejoresresultados,useunpatrónderecorrido  
cruzado en su césped.  
13. Comenzando con la fila delantera, deslice una horquilla a  
resorte dentro de una cavidad. Inserte un destornillador o  
punzón dentro del orificio y doble la aleta de traba hasta que  
se inserte dentro del bucle central de la horquilla a resorte.  
Repita para fijar todas las horquillas a resorte. Vea la figura  
7.  
5. Si el extractor de paja parecesaltardurante el uso, entonces  
debe agregarse más peso al protector de horquilla. En la  
mayoría de las condiciones se necesita peso adicional. Se  
recomienda usar bloques de concreto de patio para agregar  
más peso a causa de su perfil bajo; sin embargo cualquier  
tipo de peso es adecuado si puede amarrarse al protector.  
Asegure el peso usando un material adecuado de amarre  
tales como bandas de amarre de goma o alambre, sujetando  
a los orificios en el borde del protector. Vea la figura 11.  
14. Ensamblelosalambresdealineacióndelresorteatravésdelas  
filas delantera y posterior de las horquillas a resorte, pasando  
los alambres entre los brazos de montaje del enganche y el  
protector de la horquilla. Doble los extremos de los alambres  
para asegurarlos. Vea la figura 8.  
15. Ensamble un soporte de montaje del brazo de enganche al  
soporte del eje usando dos pernos acarreadores de 5/16" x  
1", arandelas de seguridad de 5/16" y tuercas hexagonales  
de 5/16”. No ajuste todavía. Vea la figura 9.  
MANTENIMIENTO  
16. Inserte la manija elevadora a través del protector de la  
horquilla. Fije al soporte de montaje del brazo de enganche  
recién ensamblado usando un perno hexagonal de 5/16" x  
3/4" y una contratuerca hexagonal de 5/16". Ajuste. Vea la  
figura 9.  
1. Antes de cada uso inspeccione todas las tuercas y pernos  
por ajuste  
2. Lubrique las ruedas según se necesite.  
3. Si aparece óxido en el protector o en las horquillas a resorte,  
lije ligeramente y recubra con pintura de esmalte.  
17. Coloque en posición el soporte de montaje del brazo de  
enganche de manera que haya tensión lateral en la manija  
elevadora cuando está trabada en la posición elevada.Ajuste  
las tuercas. Vea la figura 9.  
4. Almacenesiempreenunáreaseca,yrecubraelmetalexpuesto  
con aceite liviano cuando no está en uso.  
18. Ensamble la empuñadura sobre el extremo de la manija  
elevadora. Vea la figura 9.  
8
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
FRANÇAIS  
REGlES DE SECURITE  
Rappelez-vous que tout engin motorisé peut causer des blessures s’il n’est pas utilisé correctement ou si l’utilisateur ne sait  
pas comment faire fonctionner léquipement.  
ATTENTION : lE FREINAGE ET lA STABIlITé  
DUVéHICUlE RISQUENT D’êTRE AFFECTéS  
PARlADDITIOND’UNACCESSOIREOUD’UN  
INSTRUMENTAUXIlIAIRE.SOYEZCONSCIENT  
DE CONDITIONS CHANGEANTES SUR lES  
PENTES.  
CE SYMBOlE INDIQUE lES PRéCAUTIONS  
IMPORTANTES DE SéCURITé à PRENDRE.  
IlSIGNIFIE : ATTENTION ! SOYEZAlERTE !  
Il S’AGIT DE VOTRE SéCURITé.  
Soyez prudents à tout moment lorsque vous utilisez des équipements motorisés.  
1. lisez le manuel de l’utilisateur avec attention pour vous familiariser avec les instructions de fonctionnement et d’entretien  
avant d’assembler ou d’opérer cet équipement. Familiarisez-vous à fond avec l’utilisation correct de cet équipement.  
2. lises le manuel de l’utilisateur du véhicule et les règles de sécurité et sachez opérer le véhicule avant-même de l’utiliser  
pour la première fois.  
3. Ne permettez jamais aux enfants d’opérer le tracteur ou la déchaumeuse et ne le permettez pas aux adultes sans formation  
adéquate.  
4. les pointes des dents sur cette déchaumeuse sont très aiguës. Maniez-les avec prudence et chaussez-vous de souliers  
solides lorsque vous opérez cette machine.  
5. Ne permettez à personne de monter ou de s’asseoir sur le cadre de la déchaumeuse ou sur le véhicule tracteur.  
6. Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait personne, surtout pas d’enfants ni d’animaux domestiques dans votre zone d’opération.  
7. Commencez toujours avec la transmission en première (basse) vitesse et le moteur à basse vitesse, pour ensuite augmenter  
la vitesse graduellement tout en tenant compte des conditions existantes.  
8. le freinage et la stabilité du véhicule peuvent être affectés lorsque cette machine est attachée.Soyez conscient de conditions  
changeantes sur les pentes. Référez-vous aux règles de sécurité du manuel d’utilisation du véhicule tracteur concernant  
l’opération sans danger sur les pentes.  
EVITEZ lES PENTES RAIDES.  
9. Opérez toujours en montant et en descendant une pente, et jamais en travers de la face de la pente.  
10. N’opérez cet équipement qu’à vitesse réduite sur terrain inégal, le long de ruisseaux et fossés et sur les pentes de collines  
pour éviter de basculer et de perdre contrôle. Ne vous approchez pas trop de ruisseaux et de fossés.  
11. Ne remorquez pas cet équipement sur une route ou chaussée publique.  
12. Suivez les instructions d’entretien contenues dans le présent manuel.  
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE  
3. Montezdeuxbrasdubâtidel’attelage(longs)etdeuxéquerres  
de fixation (courtes) dans les trous arrière au fond de l’écran  
des dents. Servez-vous de quatre boulons à 6 pans 5/16" x  
3/4" et de quatre contre-écrous à six pans 5/16". Ne serrez  
pas encore. Positionnez les équerres comme le montre la  
figure 2.  
OUTIlS NéCESSAIRES AU MONTAGE  
(2) clé à vis1/2"  
(1) clé à vis 9/16"  
(1) clé à vis ou clé réglable 3/4"  
(1) paire de pinces  
(1) Tournevis pour vis à fentes en croix ou poinçon ron  
4. Montez deux équerres de fixation sur les trous avant au fond  
de l’écran des dents. Servez-vous de deux boulons à 6 pans  
5/16" x 3/4" et de contre-écrou à six pans 5/16". Ne serrez  
pas encore. Positionnez les équerres comme l’indique la  
figure 2.  
Avant d’assembler la déchaumeuse, étalez tout le petit matériel  
de montage comme indiqué sur les pages précédentes.  
Le dessin montre la déchaumeuse de 40". Le montage se fait de  
la même façon pour la déchaumeuse de 48".  
5. Attachezlesbrasdubâtidel’attelageàl’extérieurdeséquerres  
de fixation à l’avant de l’écran des dents.Utilisez deux boulons  
à 6 pans 5/16” x 3/4” et écrous à 6 pans de 5/16”. Serrez et  
ensuite desserrez les écrous légèrement Voyez la figure 3.  
1. Fixez la plaque de levée sur le haut de l’écran des dents à  
l’aide de quatre boulons à 6 pans 5/16" X 3/4“ et contre-écrous  
à six pans 5/16" comme l’indique la figure 1. Serrez.  
6. Attachez les bras du bâti de l’attelage à l’extérieur des  
équerres de fixation à l’arrière de l’écran des dents. Utilisez  
deux boulons bruts à tête bombée et collet carré 5/16” x 1”,  
rondelles d’arrêt de 5/16” et écrous à 6 pans de 5/16”. Ne  
serrez pas encore. Voyez la figure 3.  
2. Retournez l’écran des dents. Voyez la fig. 2.  
9
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
FRANÇAIS  
7. Réunissez les parties avant des bras du bâti de l’attelage  
FONCTIONNEMENT / REGlAGE  
à l’aide de deux boulons à 6 pans 5/16" x 1-1/4" et contre-  
écrous à 6 pans de 5/16". Ne serrez pas encore. Voyez la  
figure 4.  
lélimination régulière du chaume est essentielle au maintien  
d’un gazon sain. le chaume est une couche de tiges, chutes,  
coulants, racines et feuilles n’ayant pas pourri. Un excès de  
chaume empêche l’air, l’eau et les engrais d’atteindre les  
racines.Ladéchaumeuse estefficacepourdébarrasservotre  
gazon d’un excès de chaume. lisez ces instructions qui vous  
éviteront des réglages et un fonctionnement défectueux.  
8. Montez les équerres de fixation de l’attelage sur le haut et le  
bas des bras du bâti de l’attelage à l’aide de deux boulons  
à 6 pans 5/16" x 2" et contre-écrous à 6 pans de 5/16". Ne  
serrez pas encore. Voyez la figure 4.  
9. Passezlachevilledexation3/8"del’attelageparleséquerres  
de fixation de l’attelage et attachez la à l’aide d’une clavette  
transversale de 1/8". Voyez la figure 4.  
Ilestimportantd’ajusterl’écrandesdentsetlesdentsexibles  
proprementavantdefairefonctionnerladéchaumeuse.Voyez  
lesmesuressuivantespourunréglagecorrectavantdemettre  
la déchaumeuse en service.  
10. Serrez les boulons et écrous assembes sous point 8.  
Serrez les boulons et écrous assembes sous point 7.  
Serrez les boulons et écrous assembes sous point 3.  
Serrez les boulons et écrous assembes sous point 4.  
Serrez et ensuite désserrez gèrement les boulons et  
écrous assembes sous point 5.  
1. Mettez le véhicule tracteur sur une surface plate, telle  
qu’une voie d’accès pour voiture ou sol de garage et  
attachez la déchaumeuse à dents au véhicule tracteur.  
Voyez la figure 10.  
Serrez les boulons et écrous assembes sous point 6.  
2. Pour ajuster lécran des dents, baissez la déchaumeuse  
en position d’opération en activant le manche de levage.  
Desserrez les deux écrous à six pans et les boulons bruts  
à tête bombée et collet carré qui retiennent l’arrière des  
bras du bâti de l’attelage à leurs supports de bâti.Ajustez  
lécran des dents pour qu’il soit niveet pour que les  
dents flexibles avant et arrière soient en contact avec le  
sol. Resserrez les écrous à six pans. Voyez la figure 10.  
11. Assemblez le support d’essieu sur le dehors de léquerre  
dexationàl’aidededeuxboulonsàsixpans5/16”x 3/4”  
et écrous à 6 pans 5/16”. Les bouts du support d’essieu  
doivent pointer dans la direction indiquée sur la figure  
5. Serrez et ensuite desserrez les boulons et écrous  
gèrement.  
12. Montez les roues sur équerres de fixation en utilisant  
deux boulons d’épaulement et deux contre-écrous à six  
pans de 3/8”. Serrez. Voyez la figure 6.  
3. Variez la vitesse avant du véhicule jusqu’à ce que le  
meilleur déchaumage soit obtenu.  
4. Pourlesmeilleursrésultats,suivezuncourseencroisillons  
sur votre gazon.  
13. En commençant par la rangée avant, glissez une dent  
flexible dans une poche.Insérez un tournevis ou poinçon  
rond dans le trou et pliez la languette de fixation vers le  
bas jusqu’à ce qu’elle se cale dans la boucle centrale de  
la dent flexible. Répétez cette manœuvre pour attacher  
toutes les dents flexibles. Voyez la figure 7.  
5. Siladéchaumeusesemble«sautiller »encoursd’emploi,  
ajoutez du poids à lécran des dents. Dans la plupart  
des cas, du poids suppmentaire sera nécessaire. Il est  
recommandé d’utiliser des blocks en béton pour patios  
pour ajouter du poids à cause de leur profile bas. Tou-  
tefois, n’importe quel poids convient s’il est possible de  
l’attacher sur lécran.Attachez les poids avec un matériel  
dexationquiconvienttellquedesbandespourbagages  
en caoutchouc ou en fil de fer en les faisant passer dans  
les tous dans les brides de l’écran. Voyez la figure 11.  
14. Passez les câbles d’alignement des dents flexibles par  
les rangées avant et arrière des dents flexibles en faisant  
passer les câbles entre les bras du bâti de l’attelage et  
lécran des dents. Pliez les bouts des câbles pour les  
fixer. Voyez la figure 8.  
15. Montezuneéquerredexationpourbrasd’attelagesurle  
support d’essieu en vous servant de deux boulons bruts  
à tête bombée et collet carré de 5/16” x 1”, rondelles de  
fixationetécrouàsixpansde5/16”.Neserrezpasencore.  
Voyez la figure 9.  
ENTRETIEN  
1. Avantchaqueutilisation,vérifieztouslesécrousetboulons  
16. Insérez le manchon de levage vers le bas par lécran des  
dents. Attachez le à l’équerre de fixation du bras du bâti  
de l’attelage que vous venez d’assembler en utilisant des  
boulons à six pans 5/16x 3/4et écrou à six pans 5/16”.  
Serrez les écrous. Voyez la figure 9.  
pour vous assurer qu’ils sont bien serrés.  
2. Lubrifiez les roues selon besoin.  
3. Sidelarouilleapparaîtsurl’écranousurlesdentsexibles,  
poncez-les gèrement et enduisez les parties exposées  
en métal avec une huile gère lorsque la déchaumeuse  
n’est pas utilisée.  
17. Mettez l’équerre de fixation des bras du bâti de l’attelage  
en position pour obtenir une tension latérale sur le man-  
chon de levage lorsqu’il est arrêté en position verticale.  
Serrez les écrous. Voyez la figure 9.  
4. Toujours le magasin dans un domaine et le manteau sec  
a exposé le métal avec le pétrole ger quand pas dans  
l'usage.  
18. Montez la poignée sur le bout du manchon de levage.  
Voyez la figure 9.  
10  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.